- {Date_Posted} -



Headline Date Posted Posted by Details
Batumi Proves the Toughest Biathle, World Championships Yet Thursday, 24th Sep 2015 Howard Jones

With over 500 athletes from 28 Countries, the 17th Biathle World Championships held in Batumi Georgia was to be the biggest yet.

The GBR team started the day with Sophie Izon claiming 5th place in the straight final of the Youth E Girls race. The Youth E Boys entry was such that heats and finals were required and Jamie Robinson 7th in heat 1, Christo Chilton and Jack Amor 1st and 4th in heat 2 qualified for the finals. Rocco Taylor in 14th place missed out on a finals place.

Heats were required for the Youth D Girls. Poppy Clark, Oliva Herron and Rebecca Wren, 2nd, 4th and 5th in heat 1 and Sophie Mabbs, Ciara Blount and Georgie Tombs, 5th, 6th and 7th in heat 2 all qualified for the finals.

The Youth D Boys Heats were contested by Jayden Daniels 1st and Ryan Symington 3rd in heat 1 and Charlie Hobson 3rd and Ben Nealon 4th in the second heat and all qualified for the finals. Elsa Palmer and Sarah Wilson 2nd and 3rd in the Youth C Girls Heat 1 qualified for the final as did Daisy Anderson 6th in heat 2. Emily Blount’s time for 8th place in heat 2 was just one second out of qualifying.

In the tough Youth C Heats Shea Hannam 4th in heat 1 and Robert Croager 6th in heat 2 qualified but Charlie Madden 9th in heat 1. JJ Robins 14th in heat 1 and Alex Chilton 16th in heat 2 missed out.

The second final of the day, the Youth B Girls Race, Elizabeth Tolley claimed 6th place, Lilyella Harland-Fairweather 11th, Oliva Manson 13th and Olivia Lowe 14th. The leading trio taking the bronze team medals.

Back to heats for the Youth B Boys and with 20 in each heat, qualifying was not going to be easy. The first heat saw Matthew McCarthy’s 7th place through to the final but Charlie Goriup’s 11th place was not enough. Heat 2 saw both Michael Sallis and James McCarthy 6th and 7th through to the final.

The British team’s first individual medal of the day was won by Georgia Hannam with a tremendous performance to finish second on the Youth A Girls race behind Russia’s Irina Sukhainskaia. Georgina Kemp finished in 11th place. Matthew Griffiths just missed out on a medal in 4th place in the Youths A Boys race and with Elliott Laville 11th and Ryan Flaherty 20th took the Bronze team medals.

In the Junior Races, Georgina Howard-Weston was 5th and Adam Weightman finished 8th. Rachel Jones and Gregan Clarkson just missed out on medals with 4th places the Senior races. Kathy Wellam was 6th and Gareth Allen 9th.

Peter Collett collected Great Britain’s second individual medal with a third place in the Masters D Race. James Greenwell equalled that with another bronze in the Masters A Race ably supported by Tony Weed 5th and John Tighe 7th for the Team silver medals. Kypros Harrison finished in 8th. Another set of Silver team medals went to Mark Palmer 5th, Steve Luff 6th and Richards Wallace 7th in the Master B Race. The Masters C Ladies took individual and team gold with a win from Mary Collett, Margaret Smith 4th and Suzanne Clarkson 5th. More Gold in the Masters A Ladies Race with a win from Claire Forbes and a silver for Mary Blount.

The finals of the earlier heats produced a tremendous finish in the Youth E race with Christo Chilton overhauling South Africa’s Shaw Taylor on the line to take the win and with Jack Amor 6th and Jamie Robinson 8th took the silver team medals.

More individual medals in the Youth D Final with Charlie Hobson 2nd and Ryan Symington third. Jayden Daniels was 4th and Ben Nealon 5th, the first three taking Team Gold. With a full complement of six girls in the Youth D Final there were high hopes for a team medals and with Poppy Clark 6th, Ciara Blount 8th and Sophie Mabbs 9th, team silver was assured. There was also good packing from Georgia Tombs 10th, Rebecca Wren 11th and Olivia Herron 12th

More success followed in the Youth C Girls Final with a tremendous win for Sarah Wilson, closely followed in by Elsa Palmer in second. Daisy Anderson who had an unfortunate trip during the race finished a creditable 13th and helped the team to the Gold medals. Shea Hannam and Robert Croager gained 6th and 11th places in the Youth C Boys Final.

The last race of a hectic and very full day was the Youth B Boys final with Matthew and James McCarthy and Michael Sallis finishing in 13th, 14th and 15th places for team bronze.

So the 17th Biathle World Championships were over and the teams look to regroup in Florida on 2nd September 2016 for the 18th event. Well done to the whole GB team who, as usual performed at the highest standard against some of the strongest competition in Biathle yet.

British Biathlete World Beaters in Portugal Saturday, 18th Jul 2015 Howard Jones

The third Biathle World Tour of the year took place under the hot Portuguese sun in Setubal’s Parc Urbano de Albarquel.

GB’s dominance of the World Tour continued with a clean sweep of medals in the first Youth E race courtesy of Freya Gregory, Macey Barrett and Hannah Carter, The Boys race provided GB with a silver medal for Jack Amor.

The youths D races provided more GB success another clean sweep of medals for Abie White, Georgia Tombs and Rebecca Wren. The same dominant performance in the boys’ race with medals for Oliver Smart, Daniel Galloway and Finn Pardy. 

Connie Mounsey secured a fine silver in the Youths C Girls race with George Case and Edward Smart 2nd and 3rd in the largest field of the day, the Youth C Boys race. Alexandra Withey and Stephanie Cummins took gold and silver in the Youth B Girls race and Charlie Cooper took the bronze medal in the Boys B race.

Kate Offord took an emphatic win in the Youths A Girls Race from Georgina Kemp in second place. Natalie Green took second place and a silver medal in the Junior Ladies Race and silver medal.

Rachel Jones won the Senior Ladies race and Gareth Allen was third in the very strong senior men’s race.

Great Britain are usually very strong in the Masters’ races and there were wins for Claire Forbes (Master A) and Margaret Smith (Master C) and silver medal for James Greenwell (Master A).

The Great Britain team of 69 Biathletes competing against a field of over 260 competitors take home a total of 24 medals, 8 gold, 10 silver and 6 bronze – congratulations to them all.


Youths E Girls: 1st Freya Gregory 5:08.27, 2nd Macey Barrett 5:10.89. 3rd Hannah Carter 5:12.49, 4th Melissa Cooper 5:22.9, 7th Isla Gregory 5:48.01

Youth E Boys:  2nd Jack Amor 4:59.13, 5th James Carr 5:18.06, 6th Bert Papworth 5:22.07

Youth D Girls: 1st Abbie White 4:36.43, 2nd Georgia Tombs 4:4.14, 3rd Rebecca Wren 4:48.77, 5th Jessica Hudson 5:05.73, 6th Alexandra Palotai-Avella, 8th Annabel Denton 5:07.63, 9th Kai Snell 5:12.87, 10th Georgia Gussey 5:17.10, 11th Charlotte Taylor 5:19.33, 14th Lillyella Amor 5:30.69, 15th Tabitha Samouelle 5:31.17, 16th Elektra Covell 5:35.51

Youth D Boys: 1st Oliver Smart 4:20.54, 2nd Daniel Galloway4:26.28, 3rd Finn Pardy 4:26.78, 4th Charlie Cook 4:39.09, 5th Ajay Coombes 4:31.58, 8th  Wiliam Carr 4:44.48, 9th Josh Dreelan 4:55.44

Youth C Girls: 2nd Connie Mounsey 5:26.75, 5th Amy Northam 5:33.95, 6th Poppy Boyden 5:39.14, 7th Emily Blount 5:41.60, 10th Leontine Forbes 6:01.55

Youth C Boys: 2nd George Case 5:04.36, 3rd Edward Smart 5:11.96, 4th Ben Winterburn 5:17.40, 7th Charlie Madden 5:47.14, 10th Archie Williams 5:54.66

Youth B Girls: 1st Alexandra Withey 9:47.52, 2nd Stephanie Cummins 9:56.06, 4th Elizabeth Tolley 10:17.15, 5th Olivia Manson 10:20.34, 6th Lillyella Harland-Fairweather 10:25.28, 7th Emma Livingstone 10:32.17, 8th Jessica Sutton 10:42.30

Youth B Boys: 3rd Charlie Cooper 9:09.10, 6th Jack White 9:41.51, 9th Jack Turner 9:52.34, 10th Matthew Yates 9:54.87, 12th Charlie Samouelle 10:01.77, 15th Thomas Bawden 10:31.61

Youth A Girls: 1st Kate Offord 14:23.59, 2nd Georgina Kemp 15:07.19, 4th Georgie Lane 16:13.73

Youth A Boys: 5th Jack Ayling 12:40.65, 8th Bradley Sutton 13:01.25, 10th Harrison Yarnold 13:07.65, 12th George Claverley 113:41.40, 13th Ryan Flaherty 14:09.39

Junior Women: 2nd Natalie Green 15:17.91       Junior Men: 5th Chris Harris 14:09.96

Senior Ladies: 1st Rachel Jones 14:15.59             Senior Men: 3rd Gareth Allen 13:25.15

Master A Ladies: 1st Claire Forbes 10:22.24

Master A Men: 2nd James Greenwell 9:00.84, 4th Thomas Manson 9:49.52, 5th Tony Weed 9:53.47, 6th John Tighe 10:28.79

Master C Ladies: 1st Margaret Smith 15:41.10

Biathle success under the hot sun Monday, 8th Jun 2015 Howard Jones

A team of 48 Biathletes braved the unusually hot 36+ degrees of Cascina to compete in the second World Tour event of the year.  Teams from Germany Austria Hungary Czech Republic Mexico Argentina as well as the hosts and our team competed under the hot sun.

The Brits came away with a total of 29 medals and the overall team trophy. Winners were Gregan Clarkson and Rachel Jones (Seniors), Estella Depierre (Youth C), Poppy Clark (Youth D), Harriet Hillman and Jamie Robinson (Youth E), James Greenwell and Claire Forbes (Master A), Mary Collett (Master C) and  Peter Collett (Master D).

Jessica Manning (youth B), Josh Dreelan and Rebecca Wren (Youth D), Kitty Marvin and Max Dangerfield (Youth E). Tony Weed (Master A), and David Manning and Margaret Smith (Master C) were silver medal winners

Bronze medal winners were Gareth Allen (Senior), Bradley Sutton (Youth A), Lilyella Harland Fairweather and Matthew McCarthy (Youth B), Rachel Hatherall (Youth C), Georgia Tombs (Youth D), Archie Macer and Hannah carter (Youth E), Jessica Allen (Youth F), Mike Weed (Master A) and Suzanne Clarkson (Master C).


Complete Results

Youth F

3rd Jessica Allen 3:00

4th Mille Cooper 3:02

Youth E

1st Harriet Hillman 4:40

2nd Kitty Marvin 4:47

3rd Hannah Carter 4:52

4th Holly Johnson 4:59

1st Jamie Robinson 4:38

2nd Max Dangerfield 4:48

3rd Archie Macer 4:57

4th Rocco Taylor 5:07

Youth D

1st Poppy Clark 4:15

2nd Rebecca Wren 4:18

3rd Georgia Tombs 4:19

5th Millie Porter 4:31

6th Annabel Denton 4:38

7th Charlotte Taylor 4:44

8th Vivien Taylor 4:45

9th Hetty James 4:47

10th Sophie Wilson 4:55

2nd Josh Dreelan 4:17

4th James Hulme 4:31

Youth C

1st Estella Depierre 5:02

3rd Rachel Hatherall 5:10

7th Charlie Madden 5:04

8th Archie Williams 5:06

Youth B

2nd Jessica Manning 9:45

3rd Lilyella Harland-Fairweather 9:48

5th India Cooper 10:06

6th Kimberley Balcombe 10:28

7th Jessica Sutton 10:43

3rd Matthew McCarthy 9:13

5th James McCarthy 9:23

Youth A

3rd Bradley Sutton 12:47

5th Jack Ayling 13:01

6 George Claverley 13:18


1st Rachel Jones 13:37

1st Gregan Carkson 11:54

3rd Gareth Allen 12:24

Master A

1st Claire Forbes 8:45

1st James Greenwell 8:07

2nd Tony Weed 8:37

3rd Mike Weed 8:40

Master C

1st Mary Collett 11:35

2nd Margaret Smith 14:52

3rd Suzanne Clarkson 15:37

2nd David manning 10:55

Master D

1st Peter Collett 10:23