Competitions

Headlines

- {Date_Posted} -
{Headline}

{Headline}


{Details}
Posted by {Posted_by} on {Date_Posted}

Headline Date Posted Posted by Details
BUCS 2014 Competition Summary Thursday, 20th Mar 2014 Eleanor Guest

14-15 March saw 215 athletes from 28 different institutions descend on Oxford for the British University and Colleges Sport (BUCS) Modern Pentathlon and Modern Biathlon Championships.  The annual competition attracts the top athletes from universities and colleges from as far away Aberdeen to Plymouth, and Bangor to Cambridge. 

In the Ladies Modern Pentathlon Kate Fowlie of Edinburgh University topped the results with 4,776 points, narrowly beating Jenny McGeever of St Mary’s University and last year’s champion, Rebecca Wain.  In the Men’s competition Tommy Lees of Oxford University produced a fantastic performance to retain his title with 5,608 points.  He comfortably beat off the challenge from his teammate Alex Fraser and Alexander Bowman from Nottingham.  In the 3 person team event, Oxford University first team, which also included Dan Fox, were comfortable winners, beating off teams from both Edinburgh University and Cambridge University to retain their trophy. 

In the biathlon, it was an excellent day for athletes from Leeds University.  Hannah Drewett of Leeds University came away with the trophy, scoring 2,456.  She was closely followed by Jenny Manners of Loughborough and Sarah Hodgeson, also from Leeds.  The Leeds ladies team, which also included Heather Sellars, took the team trophy, followed by teams Loughborough and Birmingham.  In the Men’s event, Beau Smith from Leeds University took the title with 2,732, just shy of breaking the records in both events.  He was followed by Christopher Perham of Loughborough and Liam Lloyd, also of Leeds.  Thus Leeds retained their Men’s team trophy, followed in by teams from Loughborough and Leeds Metropolitan University.

But these championships are also about the grass-roots level in university sport.  2014 again saw several athletes and universities entering a competition for the first time.  It was also the largest National Student Modern Pentathlon and Biathlon championships ever held with numbers up by more than 50 on last year.  The standards achieved across the competition showed a dedication to training in all the disciplines.  The competition has always prided itself on its competitive but friendly atmosphere and this was successfully achieved again. 

Numbers in the Oxford University 6th Form Competition remained steady.  Arthur Wright of Bishop Burton College won the boys event, and Rosa Chrystie-Lowe of Glossopdale Community College won the girls event.  Two competitors from the Armed Forces also swelled competition numbers, with Royal Marine Lee Ormerod notably achieving 5,144. 

Pictures from the day can be found here: BUCS Pictures

Full results can be found at http://www.oxbridgepentathlon.org.uk/BUCS

Jonathon Wright

 

GB Youth International 2014 Summary Sunday, 16th Mar 2014 Eleanor Guest

Success for the younger GBR Youth B athletes with some great performances in the pool!

On a fine Saturday morning at the Tudor Grange Leisure Centre, Solihull 87 athletes from twelve nations lined up to take part in the GB Youth International, the largest number of competitors in the competition’s history.

There was a great atmosphere amongst the competitors, and plenty of enthusiastic spectators, parents and coaches supporting the teams with some excellent performances from the athletes who all made the most of the opportunity to test their skills against new opponents.

After an early start in the swimming pool the Youth A girls standings saw Aroa Freije (ESP) in first position with a 2 mins 11.82 secs swim followed by Naomi Craig (GBR) in 2nd 2 mins 13.59 secs and Alexandra Boros (HUN) in 3rd 2mins 13.99 secs.

Youth A Boys saw two blistering performances in the pool from Henry Choong (GBR) 1 min 54.41 secs and Ben Pond (GBR) 1 min 55.70 secs with Angelos Vasileiou (GRE) in 3rd 2 min 00.70 secs.This looks to be a new Youth record in a 25m pool for Henry Choong with the current record of 1 min 54.63 secs set in 2008 by Remigiusz Golis of Poland but we await confirmation of the record from UIPM.

In the Youth A Girl’s fencing Sarolta Simon (HUN) 282 points topped the leader board, with Georgia Pipes (GBR) and Charlotte Summers (GBR) 250 points joint 2nd and Catherine Bishop (GBR) 4th 242 points.

Youth A Boy’s fencing saw Tamas Loi (HUN) 257 points in 1st, Joshua Miller (GBR) and Sherif Nazeir (EGY) in joint second with 250 points and Joan Gispert (ESP) in 4th 243 points.

The Youth B Boys and Girls took to the pool where the GBR athletes excelled.  Hannah Featherstone (GBR) clocked 2 mins 04.20 secs in 1st place, Paris Allen (GBR) 2 mins 12.70 secs in 2nd and Georgia Hannam (GBR) 2 mins 16.64 secs in 3rd.  Hannah Featherstone’s time may be another record set, faster than the Junior record of 2 mins 04.98 secs set by Elodie Clouvel in 2010, and faster than any of the Senior times recorded in the World Cup 1 Final in February.

In the Youth B Boys, Myles Pillage (GBR) came in first 1 min 54.87 secs, close to the Youth record, Nicholas Laws (GBR) 2 mins 04.84 secs in 2nd and Finn Slattery (GBR) 2 mins 06.87 secs in 3rd.

Moving to the combined with the range outdoor and great running conditions in both the girl’s and boy’s competition the start times achieved from the swimming results meant that both Myles Pillage and Hannah Featherstone had unassailable leads and dominated their events.

Youth B Boys results, 1st Myles Pillage (GBR) 48 points ahead of 2nd placed Jose Saraiva (POR) and in 3rd Kelton Aldridge (GBR) who had moved up from 8th position in the swimming.

Youth B Girl's results, 1st Hannah Featherstone (GBR), 2nd Paris Allen (GBR) and in 3rd Georgia Hannam (GBR) replicated the finishing positions in the swim.

Youth A Boy's results saw a popular win for Max Esposito (AUS) who moved up several places to take the win, 2nd Gergely Regos (HUN) 3rd Soma Tomaschof (HUN)

The Youth A Girl’s results saw a clean sweep for Hungary.  In 1st place Alexandra Boros, 2nd Sarolta Simon and 3rd Anna Zs Toth. GBR athlete Georgia Pipes was in 4th and Naomi Craig in 5th. 

Stuart Mason, Pentathlon GB World Class Pathway Manager said ‘It started off quite early with the swim, the Youth B Boys and Girls providing some of the best swim times in the world this year, summing up the day, it’s great for athletes to have the opportunity to put their training into good use against international athletes.  It sets the GB team up for the summer and gives us a benchmark to work towards for the summer internationals.  For GB athletes this is now the revised first ranking competition of the year as the scheduled competition had to be cancelled due to the weather, the next one will be at the end of March and after that selections will be made for the Sant Boi International in Barcelona.’

Jan Bartu, Pentathlon GB National Performance Director who had been involved throughout the competition said ‘I’ve enjoyed the day, watching young enthusiastic athletes having a good day in Pentathlon which is essential to keep them involved.  There have been a few stand out performances of the day but in general it’s just great to see the athletes enjoying themselves which is the most important thing.’

Well done to all the athletes who took part and a big thank you to all the volunteers whose dedication made it possible to run the event.

A full round up of the results from the day can be found on the Pentathlon GB website here: http://www.pentathlongb.org/competitions/results.php

Pictures from the day are on the Pentathlon GB Facebook page here: https://www.facebook.com/PentathlonGB

 

   

GB Youth International - Hotel Wednesday, 12th Mar 2014 Stuart Mason

Please note that the Premier Inn being used for athletes competing at the GB Youth International 15th March 2014 is: Solihull Town Centre Premier Inn, Station Road, BD91 3RX

Team GB Athletes should arrive between 7 - 9pm (team dinner starts at 9pm)

Team Management contact phone details are on the admin instructions already issued (you should save these contact numbers) if any delays or last minute changes to your plans (on-route etc) then please contact your team management lead as soon as possible.

Youth A Boys:        Michal Janka
Youth A Girls:         Maggie Gomersall
Youth B Athletes:   Ann Marshall

NYRC 29th 30th March 2014 Saturday, 8th Mar 2014 Stuart Mason

The closing date for entries for athletes to compete at the NYRC 29th March (Yth A) and 30th March (Yth B) has been extended to 14th March 2014. This is to give athletes time to submit an entry form as a result of changes made in the amendment to the 2014 PGB Youth Selection Policy.

Recruitment - Event Director Modern Pentathlon Senior European Championships 2015 Tuesday, 4th Mar 2014 Eleanor Guest

Event Director Modern Pentathlon Senior European Championships 2015 Recruitment

Pentathlon GB is the national governing body for the sport of Modern Pentathlon with a rich history of Olympic success. We are seeking to recruit an Event Director for the Modern Pentathlon Senior European Championships taking place in Bath 17 – 23 August 2015.

In August 2015 Europe’s top Modern Pentathletes will begin the battle for selection for the 2016 Olympic Games when the University of Bath hosts the 2015 Modern Pentathlon Senior European Championships – the first senior international Modern Pentathlon competition held in the UK since the London 2012 Olympic Games.

The Modern Pentathlon Senior European Championships 2015 is the highest level of Senior competition in Europe and takes place on an annual basis. In terms of the performance level of competition, it is third only to the Olympic Games and Senior World Championships. In 2015 the status of the Modern Pentathlon Senior European Championships will carry even greater significance as the event will be a key Olympic qualification competition for the Rio Games.

The University of Bath, UK Sport and Pentathlon GB are working in partnership to bring this prestigious event to life and to maximise the opportunity to raise the profile of Modern Pentathlon and to bring the sport to a wider audience.

This is a fantastic opportunity to be involved with an Olympic sport at a critical point leading into the Olympic Games of 2016.

We are looking for a dynamic Event Manager who will build and lead an effective and enthusiastic team responsible for the delivery of this world class event. Experience in the following areas is essential:

  • Delivering a successful significant (e.g. World or European) major sporting event.
  • Strong event and project management including experience of outdoor venues and temporary build projects for a major event.
  • Budget management and the relevant reporting requirements associated with a major event or project.
  • Risk management.
  • Experience and understanding of high performance sport.
  • Working with a number and variety of contractors.
  • Delivering a project or major event with a number of stakeholders.
  • Understanding of volunteers within sports events.
  • Managing the implementation of commercial and marketing plans within the context of an event or project
  • Proven ability to engage with partners and able to work with and manage a variety of people at all levels
  • Experience of leading teams consisting of paid employees and volunteers.

 

The Event Director will be responsible for the operational delivery of the event including the management of contractors and stakeholder relationships. The role involves working closely within the organising framework and will report to the Chair of the Stakeholder Group. They will establish the administrative framework and the delivery plan including the project timeline for the organisation of the Championships. The successful candidate will be able to demonstrate these personal qualities and key skills:

  • Good team player able to work for periods without direct supervision
  • Goal oriented, highly motivated, able to use initiative
  • Able to evaluate situations and react accordingly
  • Good negotiation skills
  • Able to prioritise and be calm under pressure
  • Excellent attention to detail
  • Strong verbal and written communication skills
  • Personable, able to meet and work with people at all levels
  • High standards of discretion and integrity
  • Proficient and comfortable with IT

 

The base location of the successful candidate is flexible but there will be a requirement to be based in or around Bath at an agreed point prior to and during the Championships.

This will be a fixed term self employed role starting around 1st May 2014 with completion around September 2015. Hours will be discussed with the successful candidate.

The total amount for the contract will be £30,000 including expenses.

Pentathlon GB welcomes applications from individuals or companies with the relevant experience.

For further information including the Job Description please contact Ellie Guest via e-mail on

eleanor.guest@pentathlongb.org

To apply for this role please send a CV and covering letter detailing your suitability for the role to eleanor.guest@pentathlongb.org by 5pm on Wednesday 26th March 2014. It is anticipated that the interviews will be the week commencing 31st March 2014.

GB Youth Team Selection Friday, 28th Feb 2014 Eleanor Guest

GB YOUTH TEAM SELECTION

In full compliance with the 2014 Pentathlon GB Selection Policy the following athletes have been selected to form the teams representing GBR as shown below.

Congratulations to all athletes and we wish you the best of luck for the competition. 

Results and photos from the competition will on Pentathlon GB Facebook and Twitter using #GBYouth2014.

GB Youth International 15 March 14

Youth A Girls

Catherine Bishop

Chloe Hamilton

Charlotte Summers

Phoebe Baxter

Rebecca Bowles

Kerenza Bryson

Dani Chattenton

Sarah Collin

Naomi Craig

Charlie Follet

Amelia Hide

Bryony Martel

Aylish Paisley

Georgia Pipes

 

 

Youth A Boys

Joseph Barton

David Carr

Henry Choong

William Eccleston

Christopher Harris

Christopher Hendry

Alexander Macaulay

James Male

Joshua Miller

David Pearson

Benjamin Pond

Bradley Sutton

Harry Sykes

Harrison Yarnold

Youth B Girls

 

Helen Sheffield

Darcey Barham

Hannah Featherstone

Zoe Gowers

Georgia Hannam

Paris Allen

Jasmine Harrison

Zoe Davison

Annabelle Cole

 

Youth B Boys

 

Charlie Goriup

Finn Slattery

Adam Brown

Josh Hawkard

Kelton Aldridge

Luke Ash

Oliver Murray

Thomas Bawden

Alex Coveney

Nicholas Law

Myles Pillage

Daniel Pengelly

 

 

NYRC#1 Information Tuesday, 4th Feb 2014 Stuart Mason

The A417 is currently closed from the Over round about to Maisemore due to flooding.  It is hoped that the weather improves and the road is soon open again otherwise there is a diversion via Highnam and Rudford round the back way to Hartpury Campus.  If it looks like that the road will still be closed then diversion directions will be issued on the web site

On entry to the Hartpury Campus please ONLY park on the main car park and walk down to the Sports Academy.  Please do not park in any of the sports Academy car parks.

Changing rooms will be available on the day.  Do not take fencing bags in to the sports hall, leave them in the changing rooms.

Changing rooms will be labelled numbers 2 and 3 for boys and numbers 4 and 5 for girls.

The refectory (Graze) will be open on Saturday for breakfast from 0830-0930 and for lunch from 1200-1300.  It will be open between times for drinks and snacks

NYRC#1 Timetable Friday, 31st Jan 2014 Stuart Mason

The Timetable of Events for NYRC#1 is now available on the calendar page for this competition. Please note the change of swimming pool venue to Cheltenham Leisure Centre, Tommy Taylors Lane, GL50 4RN