Media

  • An Introduction
  • Athletes
  • Calendar
  • Press Releases
  • Results
  • Rankings
  • Roll of Honour
  • Contacts

Introduction to Modern Pentathlon

The Olympic sport of Modern Pentathlon comprises the contemporary sports of pistol shooting, fencing, swimming, horse riding and running. The sport was introduced at the 1912 Olympics by the founder of the modern Olympic Games, Pierre de Coubertin, and embraced the spirit of the Pentathlon of the ancient Greek Games, where the five sports were running, jumping, javelin, discus and wrestling.

The choice of the five diverse and unrelated sports that make up the Modern Pentathlon arose out of the romantic, tough adventures of a liaison officer whose horse was brought down in enemy territory. Having defended himself with his pistol and sword, he swims across a raging river and delivers the message on foot.

Since the sport was created it has undergone many changes in format. Originally taking place over 5 days the sport changed to a one day format for the 1996 Atlanta Olympic Games. Women competed in the Olympics for the first time at Sydney in 2000. In 2008 the Interational Federation for Modern Pentathlon voted for the shooting and running to be combined.

In 2010 the shooting format was changed from air pistols to laser shooting and this format will be used for the 2012 London Olympics.

Governance

The International Federation for Modern Pentathlon is the Union International de Pentathlon Moderne (UIPM) which is based in Monaco.

UIPM publishes an annual media guide which highlights the top 20 pentathletes per gender, the results of major competitions from the previous year and information about the sport. The media guide is a valuable resource for press to further understand this unique Olympic sport and learn more about the best pentathletes.

In Great Britain the sport is administered by the Modern Pentathlon Association of Great Britain Limited (Pentathlon GB) whose base for both administration and the Performance Centre is University of Bath.

Disciplines - At a Glance

This information relates to distances and target times for senior events. Younger athletes compete at shorter distances with target times and scores adjusted accordingly. Fule details can be found in the rules

Fencing: Athletes fence all other competitors once using electric epees. Bouts are fenced for one hit and last a maximum of one minute. Double hits are annulled. If neither fencer has scored a hit within the time limit, both athletes score a defeat.

Swimming: A 200m freestyle swim, where the athletes are seeded in heats according their personal best times. A time of 2 minutes 30 seconds equates to 1000 pentathlon points.

Riding: Athletes ride unfamiliar horses over a series of 12 show-jumping obstacles. The leading athlete after the previous disciplines draws their horse by lot. On the basis of this draw, the other horses (which have been previously numbered) are allocated to the other competitors. The athletes have just 20 minutes in the warm-up arena over five practice jumps before coming out to compete.

Combined event (running and shooting): The climax to the competition. The combined event begins with a handicapped start, calculated on the basis of the results after the previous events. It is a two discipline event, where athletes run a total distance of 3200m. The run is interspersed by shooting four sets of 5 electronic targets. Only after having hit 5 targets with an unlimited number of shots OR after a time of 50 seconds can the competitor start from the firing point to perform each running leg of 800m. The first person to cross the line is the winner. A time of 13 minutes 20 seconds equates to 2000 pentathlon points.

Disciplines - In more detail

Fencing

Format:

  • Pentathletes rotate around the fencing salle in pairs;
  • Athletes fence all other competitors once using electric epees.
  • Bouts are fenced for one hit and last a maximum of one minute.
  • They must stay within the parameters of their fencing piste at all times during a bout.
  • To win a bout, fencers must make contact with any part of their opponent’s body with the tip of the epee.
  • A buzzer will sound when a hit has been made and a light on the scoreboard for that piste indicates who has won.
  • Double hits are annulled, the system is re-set and the bout continues for the remainder of the minute.
  • If neither fencer has scored a hit within the time limit, a double defeat will be recorded.

Scoring:

The value of a win varies with the number of competitors. Seventy per cent of bouts won corresponds to 1000 pentathlon points. At an international with 36 competitors, this means 25 bouts won equates to 1000 points with each victory or defeat worth 24 pentathlon points.

Swimming

Format:

The swimming event is a 200 metre freestyle race - eight lengths of the 25 metre pool.

Swimmers are seeded in heats according to their previous personal best times.

Scoring:

The times that the swimmers achieve are translated into pentathlon points. A time of 2minutes 30seconds equates to 1000 pentathlon points. Every third of a second above or below this time equals plus or minus four pentathlon points.

Riding

Format:

  • In Modern Pentathlon, the athletes ride unfamiliar horses brought in by the organisers for the event.
  • The leading athlete after the previous disciplines draws their horse by lot. On the basis of this draw, the other horses (which have been previously numbered) are allocated to the other competitors.
  • The athletes have just 20 minutes in the warm-up arena to get to know their horse and take them over five practice jumps before coming out to compete.
  • The ride course features a series of 12 show-jumping obstacles which include a double and a treble at a height of 1m 20cm.
  • The athlete must complete the course within the optimum time to avoid time penalties.
  • Each horse is ridden by two pentathletes during the competition.

Scoring:

Competitors start with a base score of 1,200 pentathlon points. Points are then deducted for faults as follows:

  • 40 points for each fence knocked down ;
  • 40 points for a refusal;
  • 40 points for falling off or for knocking down a fence during a refusal;
  • 4 points for every second over the optimum time for the course.

Combined event (running/shooting)

Format:

  • The climax of the competition where athletes run a total distance of 3200m and shoot at 20 targets.
  • The combined event begins with a handicapped start, calculated on the basis of the results after the previous events, with each 4 points being worth one second of handicap.
  • The athlete with the most pentathlon points after the swim, fence and ride starts first.
  • Once given their start signal, the athletes run to the range where they aim to hit five targets.
  • Only after having hit 5 targets with an unlimited number of shots OR after a time of 50 seconds elapses can the competitor leave the firing point to perform each running leg of 800m.
  • This is repeated three more times before the athletes cross the finish line at the end of the fourth 800m circuit.

Scoring:

The winner of the competition is simply the first person to cross the finish line.

The athletes are awarded pentathlon 2,000 points based on an optimum time of 13 minutes 20 seconds.

Performance Athletes

 
{Name}

{Name}

  {Photo}
Date of Birth: {DoB}
Age this Year: {Age}
Place of Birth: {Place_of_Birth}
Home Town: {Home_Town}
Place of Residence: {Place_of_Residence}
Major Achievements: {Major_Achievements}
Started MP: {Started_MP}
Why I started: {Why}
Goal: {Goal}
Biog: {Biog}

Calendar

The following events are the major events on the International calendar for the coming months. For more details check out the UIPM calendar.

Event Venue Start Date Finish Date Format
World Cup #1 Sarasota, USA 18 Feb 2015 23 Feb 2015 Qualifiers, Finals
World Cup #2 Cairo, EGY 19 March 2015 23 March 2015 Qualifiers, Finals
World Cup #3 Rome, ITA 09 April 2015 13 April 2015 Qualifiers, Finals
World Cup #4 Kecskemet, HUN 30 April 2015 04 May 2015 Qualifiers, Finals
Junior European Championships TBC 25 May 2015 31 May 2015 Qualifiers, Finals, Relays
World Cup Final Minsk, BLR 12 June 2015 14 June 2015 Finals
Senior World Championships Berlin, GER 29 June 2015 06 July 2015 Qualifiers, Finals, Relays
Junior World Championships Mexico City, MEX 06 August 2015 30 August 2015 Qualifiers, Finals, Relays
Senior European Championships Bath, GBR 18 August 2015 23 August 2015 Qualifiers, Finals, Relays

Headlines

- {Date_Posted} -
{Headline}

{Headline}


{Details}

Headline Date Posted Posted by Details
World Cup 1 winner Cooke named in squad for Egypt Friday, 13th Mar 2015 Caroline Searle

Pentathlon GB has today announced its teams for three international competitions in the next 10 days including the season’s second World Cup in Egypt from 19-23 March.

Jamie Cooke will have the chance to add to his opening round success after winning gold in Sarasota, USA, last month.  Samantha Murray, who also took gold, in a historic Pentathlon GB double, is rested for this round.

“We need to maximise the potential of all our athletes to perform well at the big events like the World and European Championships and different athletes are on different programmes because of this.  Sam will compete at the World Cups in Rome and Hungary”, explained National Performance Director Jan Bartu.

Former Junior World Champion Cooke is joined in the men’s squad by Joe Evans, Sam Curry and James Myatt in Cairo, offering a mix of experience and emerging talent.

Performance Director Jan Bartu has gone with a similar mix in his World Cup picks from the women’s squad.  Frejya Prentice, who made her debut on the World Cup circuit in 2009, will compete alongside teenager Francesca Summers.

“Every World Cup is important to us and for the athletes attending as we get closer and closer to Olympic qualifying”, said Bartu of a process for Rio which begins in June at the World Cup final and during which the home Europeans in Bath this August will be a significant milestone.

Bartu is also making use of two other international competitions as the overall training group prepares for that Olympic build-up.  Former World Champion, Mhairi Spence, will compete in the Swiss Women’s International in Bern on 21 March as she eases back into top flight competition after winter training.

Jo Muir, who competed in the World Cup in the USA a month ago, joins Spence as do youngsters Georgia Pipes and Maili Mackenzie.

Five GB men will contest the Budapest Cup from 19-21 March.  They are Joseph Choong, Tom Toolis, Luke Tasker, Tommy Lees and Nick Woodbridge – the latter  is a double Olympian who won bronze in the London 2012 test event to qualify for the home Games and is on the comeback trail.

Pentathlon GB Selected Athletes

World Cup 2, Egypt

Women:

Freyja Prentice – 20.05.90, – Inverurie near Aberdeen – lives: Bath

Francesca Summers – 13.02.96, Guildford – lives: Paris

Men:

Jamie Cooke 03.03.91, Cheltenham - lives: Bath

Joe Evans  05.09.93, Whitchurch, Shropshire – lives: Bath

Samuel Curry - 03.09.93, Salfords, Surrey – lives: Bath

James Myatt – 13.05.91, Rochester, Kent – lives: Bath

Swiss Women’s International – 21 March

Mhairi Spence – 31.08.85, Farr, near Inverness – lives: Bath

Joanna Muir – 30.08.94, Castle Douglas, Dumfries - lives: Bath

Georgia Pipes – 07/06/96, Easingwold, N.Yorks, - lives: Bath.

Maili Mackenzie – 09.02.95, Forest of Ae, Dumfries – lives: Bath

Budapest Cup – 19-21 March

Joseph Choong 23.05.95, Orpington – lives: Bath

Tom Toolis – 23.12.92, Hornchurch, north-east London – lives: Bath

Luke Tasker – 28.01.94, Clitheroe, Lancs, - lives: Bath

Tommy Lees – 07.01.94, lives: Bath

Nick Woodbridge - 01.07.96, Telford – lives: Bath

 

For further information contact the Pentathlon GB press office at Matchtight Ltd on 01225 384211 or press@matchtight.co.uk

 

Cooke wins gold and makes it a historic double for GB Saturday, 21st Feb 2015 Caroline Searle

Great Britain’s Jamie Cooke won the individual men’s gold at the first World Cup of 2015 in Sarasota, USA, tonight to add to the women’s gold and bronze won yesterday by Samantha Murray and Kate French.

The medal tally was a first in recent history for GB.  “I can’t remember us doing this before”, said Jan Bartu, PentathlonGB Performance Director since 1998.  “It is a first to win both individual golds. We are all over the moon and it’s fantastic”.

Cooke’s triumph came today as a result of a series of consistent performances across the four events – fencing, swimming, riding and then the combined event (run-shoot).

Bartu singled out his fencing for particular praise.  “Jamie put in one of his best fencing competitions ever and that set him up. That was a major, major breakthrough for him”, he said.

In the final event of the day Cooke clinched victory by overhauling Egypt’s 2014 World Silver Medallist Amro El Geziry after the second of four shooting stages. The Egyptian had started with a four second advantage.

Cooke, from Cheltenham, then held onto his lead ahead of Russia’s Egor Puchkarevskiy despite a nervous final shooting stage.

Earlier former World Junior Champion Cooke, with 20 fencing wins, went into the riding competition in third place overall, Choong was fifth and Evans 15th at this stage.  All three British men produced some sizzling swim times. Cooke was the fastest in 1:59.21 and the GB trio were all within three tenths of each other.

Only El Geziry, leading after two events, swam faster. He also secured 23 fencing wins.  Puchkarevskiy was lying second and China’s Guo Jianli was in fourth.

Cooke, on a horse called Montey Carlo, put his faith in a controlled and measured ride with the risk of going over the time limit.  His gamble paid off as he went clear and only recorded four time faults.

“He rode very well”, said Bartu.  “He was composed and technically solid”.

By contrast Joseph Choong had earlier lost his balance coming into fence nine, putting all his weight to one side and was unseated at fence ten.  He was disqualified but later permitted to start the run-shoot five minutes behind the leaders.

“It was a pity for Joe as he had earlier fenced well and his is a good swimmer”, said Bartu.

Joe Evans recovered from a poor fencing competition to swim well. He moved up from 28th after the fencing to 14th going into the ride during which he had only one fence down, leaving him in ninth place for the combined run-shoot but eventually slipped back outside the top ten.

“It was a good experience for Joe”, explained Bartu. “He was fatigued towards the end of such a big competition”.

The men’s results followed a dream first world cup performance for GB’s women with Samantha Murray, the reigning World Champion, taking gold and Kate French, the bronze.

“These results far exceeded our expectations”, said Performance Director Jan Bartu.  “They show that the athletes and the coaching and support teams are on track in preparations for the Rio Games.

“There was a strong field here and some strong results for emerging nations like Guatemala.  That can only be good for the sport”.

Britain is not contesting the final event in Sarasota tomorrow, the mixed team relay.

For full results:  www.uipm.org

Pentathlon GB Team: World Cup 1, Sarasota, USA

Women:

Kate French – 11.02.91, Meopham, Kent – lives Bath

Samantha Murray – 25.09.89, Clitheroe, Lancashire – lives Bath,

Freyja Prentice 20.05.90 – Inverurie, Aberdeenshire – lives Bath

Joanna Muir 30.08.1994 – Castle Douglas, Dumfries – lives Bath

Men:

Joe Evans – 05.09.93, Whitchurch, Shropshire – lives Bath

Jamie Cooke – 03.03.91, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire – lives Bath

Joseph Choong – 23.05.95, Orpington – lives Bath

Tom Toolis – 23.12.92, Hornchurch, Essex – Bath

For further information contact the Pentathlon GB press office at Matchtight Ltd on 01225 384211 or press@matchtight.co.uk

 

 

Dream start for GB as Murray takes gold and French bronze at World Cup Saturday, 21st Feb 2015 Caroline Searle

World Champion Samantha Murray started 2015 where she finished last year on the top step of the podium.

This time it was at the season-opening World Cup in Sarasota, USA, where she was joined on that podium by team-mate Kate French in bronze medal position.

“These results far exceeded our expectations”, said Performance Director Jan Bartu.  “They show that the athletes and the coaching and support teams are on track in preparations for the Rio Games.

“Special recognition goes to Samantha Murray for continuing her winning streak and Kate French’s first world cup medal performance indicates her strong future potential”.

Murray held off a strong challenge from home favourite Margaux Isaksen in the final to win gold.  She had a buffer going into the final combined event (the run-shoot) and needed it to keep Isaksen at bay.

French, meanwhile, made up a significant deficit in the combined to post a time of 13:15.82 and take the bronze.  Russia’s Donata Rimsaite was the quickest in 13:05.48 but could not close the gap and took fourth.

Murray had gone into the combined event in pole position. She had a five second advantage over her nearest challenger.

Home favourite Margaux Isaksen had led after the swim and the fence but then knocked down three fences to Murray’s one in the 12-fence riding competition.  From the top group only Frenchwoman Elodie Clouvel went clear in this event.

Kate French, seventh going into the ride, toppled a pole at fence three as well as a fence in the treble.  Earlier Freyja Prentice and Joanna Muir both showed their technical riding ability on equally challenging mounts.

Murray built a good early platform in the competition with 20 wins in the fencing round-robin before posting the day’s second fastest 200m swim time of 2:09.84.

French recorded 21 wins in the fencing but was much slower in the swim with 2:20.26.  Coupled with her riding points it meant that the British no.1 started 31 seconds down on Murray in the combined. 

Joanna Muir was 22nd after the first three events whilst Freyja Prentice was in 28th.  Prentice made up ten places to take 18th overall and Muir finished her debut World Cup in 29th.

A fairytale start to the season for the British squad came just a day after they had announced a new sponsor in legal firm Mogers Drewett.

Bartu was clearly delighted with his charges but continued:  “There is always room for improvement so the upcoming World Cup competitions in Egypt, Rome and Hungary will provide opportunities for more British athletes to make their mark at the top of the international stage”.

A trio of British men are in action in tonight’s men’s individual final – Jamie Cooke, Joe Evans and Joseph Choong.

For full results:  www.uipm.org

Pentathlon GB Team: World Cup 1, Sarasota, USA

Women:

Kate French – 11.02.91, Meopham, Kent – lives Bath

Samantha Murray – 25.09.89, Clitheroe, Lancashire – lives Bath,

Freyja Prentice 20.05.90 – Inverurie, Aberdeenshire – lives Bath

Joanna Muir 30.08.1994 – Castle Douglas, Dumfries – lives Bath

Men:

Joe Evans – 05.09.93, Whitchurch, Shropshire – lives Bath

Jamie Cooke – 03.03.91, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire – lives Bath

Joseph Choong – 23.05.95, Orpington – lives Bath

Tom Toolis – 23.12.92, Hornchurch, Essex – Bath

For further information contact the Pentathlon GB press office at Matchtight Ltd on 01225 384211 or press@matchtight.co.uk

 

Choong, Cooke and Evans all through to Sarasota final Friday, 20th Feb 2015 Caroline Searle

British no.1 Joe Evans, from Shropshire, is through to the men’s final at the season’s opening World Cup – one of three GB pentathletes to succeed overnight in Sarasota, USA.

He will be joined in Saturday’s final by Jamie Cooke and Joe Choong.  Cooke and Evans were both fifth in their qualifying groups whilst Choong was eighth. Tom Toolis was the only British athlete to narrowly miss out on progressing. He was 11th in his group.

Former World Junior Champion, Cooke, was the top points scorer from the trio.  He collected 1095 points from the three events contested in the qualifying round (fencing, swimming and the combined run-shoot).  His swim time of 1:58.28 was the fastest in his group.

Evans and Choong scored 1081 and 1088 points respectively.  Evans was top fencer in his group with 24 wins. Toolis scored 1057 points.  The three men will contest their final on Saturday.

Meanwhile, Britain’s four-strong women’s squad will compete in their individual finals later today. Kate French, Samantha Murray, Freyja Prentice and Joanna Muir will be in action with results expected just before 11pm UK time.

In the final, the riding event is added to the fencing, swimming and combined run-shoot in the tradition of the five-discipline Olympic sport.

Britain’s athletes will want to hone their skills on the World Cup circuit as well as aiming for podium places in 2015 as qualifying spots for the 2016 Olympic Games are at stake later in the year.  A significant event on the Road to Rio will be the European Championships staged at the University of Bath, Pentathlon GB’s national training base, as eight quota places for the Games will be on offer there.

Pentathlon GB Selections World Cup 1

Women:

Kate French – 11.02.91, Meopham, Kent – lives Bath

Samantha Murray – 25.09.89, Clitheroe, Lancashire – lives Bath,

Freyja Prentice 20.05.90 – Inverurie, Aberdeenshire – lives Bath

Joanna Muir 30.08.1994 – Castle Douglas, Dumfries – lives Bath

 

Men:

Joe Evans – 05.09.93, Whitchurch, Shropshire – lives Bath

Jamie Cooke – 03.03.91, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire – lives Bath

Joseph Choong – 23.05.95, Orpington – lives Bath

Tom Toolis – 23.12.92, Hornchurch, Essex – Bath

For further information contact the Pentathlon GB press office at Matchtight Ltd on 01225 384211 or press@matchtight.co.uk

 

Muir steps up as first World Cup team announced Monday, 16th Feb 2015 Caroline Searle

20 year-old Joanna Muir, twice winner of World Junior relay gold, stepped into the individual limelight this week with a call up to Pentathlon GB’s squad for the season’s opening World Cup in the USA.

Muir, from Dumfries, will join Olympic silver medallist and reigning World Champion Samantha Murray for the event which starts on Wednesday 18th and runs to Saturday 21st February in Sarasota, Florida.

Muir is studying Sports Performance at the University of Bath, which is also home to Pentathlon GB’s National Training Centre.

Freyja Prentice, from Inverurie near Aberdeen, and Kate French, from Meopham in Kent, both winners of the World Championships relay silver last year with Lancashire’s Murray, complete the women’s line up.

The men’s team consists of Shropshire’s Joe Evans, who topped the British rankings list after Pentathlon GB’s recent series of three ranking competitions, Jamie Cooke, from Cheltenham, Joe Choong, from Orpington and Tom Toolis, from Hornchurch. 

Choong, from Orpington, is a Mathematics student at the University of Bath and is a recipient of the Ivor Powell Sports Scholarship Fund which provides scholarships for students who are gifted both academically and in their chosen sport.  He began to show his prowess with World Youth silver in 2013 and silver at the Milan Kalec Memorial in Prague in April of 2014.

Toolis, and a Sport and Exercise student at the University of Bath, won the European men’s relay bronze in Hungary last year.

GB Performance Director Jan Bartu is delighted to have been able to select his top-ranked athletes into a strong team to start the season.  He said:  “Everyone was fit and healthy so we went with the top-ranked athletes based on our recent events”.

For Bartu, just as for the athletes, there will be a sense of stepping into the unknown in Sarasota.  He explained:  “Everyone, athletes included, would say that the first competition of the season can be a little bit weird.  It is essentially a long time since anyone has stepped into that bubble of the big event.  Only comparison with the opposition allows you to see the bigger picture.”

“We think the overall entry will be strong, though, as many nations have already been training in advance of the World Cup at a training camp in Colorado Springs”.

The women will contest semi-finals on Wednesday 18th February and finals on Friday 20th February.  The men will compete in their semi-finals on Thursday 19th February and in the finals on Saturday 21st February.  Pentathlon GB has not entered the mixed relay.

Competition each day will start at 08.00 local time (13:00 in the UK) and the finals will conclude at approx 17.00 in the US (22:00 in the UK).

 

Pentathlon GB Selections World Cup 1

 

Women:

Kate French – 11.02.91, Meopham, Kent – lives Bath

Samantha Murray – 25.09.89, Clitheroe, Lancashire – lives Bath,

Freyja Prentice 20.05.90 – Inverurie, Aberdeenshire – lives Bath

Joanna Muir 30.08.1994 – Castle Douglas, Dumfries – lives Bath

 

Men:

Joe Evans – 05.09.93, Whitchurch, Shropshire – lives Bath

Jamie Cooke – 03.03.91, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire – lives Bath

Joseph Choong – 23.05.95, Orpington – lives Bath

Tom Toolis – 23.12.92, Hornchurch, Essex – Bath

 

For further information contact the Pentathlon GB press office at Matchtight Ltd on 01225 384211 or press@matchtight.co.uk

French tops table for second time whilst Cooke takes men's honours Wednesday, 21st Jan 2015 Caroline Searle

Kate French, 2014 World Championships Mixed Relay silver medallist, topped the table once more at the second of three Pentathlon GB national ranking events which took place at Millfield School over the weekend.

In a tight contest she took the honours by ten points from Freyja Prentice with World Champion and Olympic silver medallist Samantha Murray, from Clitheroe, Lancs, in third. 

Mhairi Spence, the 2011 World Champion, made her return to competitive action after a post season break and produced a top ten finish.  

Eilidh Prise, from Aberdeen, was the surprise package of the competition. The 19 year old who has already won medals at Youth International level, was fourth just 16 points behind Murray.

French, from Meopham, nr Gravesend, Kent, said:  “It’s a good start to the year so I’m really pleased. There’s still room for improvement and I know what I’ve got to work on for next time.  I really liked the ride, I had a lovely horse which made it enjoyable.  I’m looking forward to the season and I’m focused on selection for the World Cups and qualifying for the World Cup Final”.

The men’s event also produced a close finish with only four points separating the winner Jamie Cooke from Joe Evans and Joseph Choong in second and third respectively.

Cooke’s victory reversed the outcome of the equivalent December event in which Shropshire’s Evans came out on top.

Cheltenham’s Cooke, a former World Junior Champion, said:  “It was really nice to win today. We’ve just got two weeks of training under the belt after the Christmas break and they’re always quite hard and then to come out and perform it’s been really good.  

“We’re quite a tight group at the moment, we’re always pushing each other on and I think that was shown today by the first five or six athletes finishing so close together.  Obviously that’s really good for the programme because we’re all pushing each other.  

Looking forward this is a big season with Olympic qualifiers – like the European Championships in Bath this summer coming up – but I just want to get the World Cups under my belt and see how they go, I’m really pleased with how things have been going training wise so it will be good to see how I get on at the internationals”.

About the format of the competition Jan Bartu said “This is the first time ever that we’ve simultaneously run the Youth A and the Junior/Senior ranking competitions over in one day – the competition started at 0800 and by 1800 everything was packed and we were on our way back home.  Thanks to all involved and especially those who voluntarily gave us a hand on the day.” 

The third and final ranking event will be at Millfield School once more on February 7.

RESULTS (top ten only)

Women

1.  Kate French        1381pts

2.  Freyja Prentice        1371 pts

3.  Samantha Murray        1359 pts

4.  Eilidh Prise            1343 pts

5.  Yane Marques (BRA)    1333 pts

6.  Francesca Summers    1284 pts

7.  Joanna Muir        1267 pts

8.  Georgia Pipes        1264 pts

9.  Mhairi Spence        1236 pts

10.Priscilla Oliveira (BRA)    1236 pts

Men

1.   James Cooke        1478 pts

2.   Joe Evans            1475 pts

3.   Joseph Choong        1474 pts

4.   James Myatt        1462 pts

5.   Samuel Curry        1439 pts

6.   Nick Woodbridge        1422 pts

7.   Luke Tasker        1402 pts

8.   Tom Lees            1380 pts

9.   Tom Toolis        1369 pts

10. David Atkinson        1329 pts

 

Contenders for European Crowns will contest a new Bonus Round in fencing Thursday, 18th Dec 2014 Caroline Searle

Contenders for the crown of European Champion in 2015 will take part in an exciting “Bonus Round” in the fencing competition. This new format was adopted by the sport’s international federation just over two weeks ago and looks set to prove a hit with spectators and TV alike.

As reported by the Union Internationale de Pentathlon Moderne (UIPM) website, Modern Pentathlon continues to evolve with the establishment of this new and exciting fencing format which won the approval of a huge majority of delegates at the Congress in Sofia, Bulgaria.

The Bonus Round will take place at the end of the traditional Round Robin stage. Finalists will fence in a one-to-one format on a single piste, creating a more exciting finale.  All athletes will have the chance to add bonus points to top up their score.

The format was vigorously tested this year at numerous events, including the prestigious World Cup Final in Sarasota, USA and the World Championships in Warsaw, Poland.

Fencing is one of the five disciplines that make up Modern Pentathlon, one of the most challenging of Olympic sports.  The others are swimming, Riding, running and shooting.

Modern Pentathlon has deep and traditional Olympic roots but is also known for its unique mixture of heritage and modernity.  Athletes already use laser pistols in the combined event, the run and shoot format which was adopted for the London Games of 2012.

The 2015 European Championships will be hosted 17 – 23 August at the University of Bath, England, by PentathlonGB.

For further information please contact the Pentathlon GB press office at Matchtight Ltd on 01225 384211 or at press@matchtight.co.uk

You can also find more information about Pentathlon GB at www.pentathlongb.org by liking us on Facebook at www.Facebook.com/PentathlonGB or following us on Twitter at www.Twitter.com/PentathlonGB

Evans and French top British ranking points list Tuesday, 16th Dec 2014 Caroline Searle

Joe Evans and Kate French topped the men’s and women’s points list at the end of the weekend’s first of three Pentathlon GB ranking competitions for the 2015 season.

French recovered from what she describes as a “disappointing swim” to move into top position after the fencing competition in the women’s competition.  She followed that with a strong riding performance and entered the final discipline, the combined run-shoot, with a good lead.

“Riding is definitely one of my strengths; it can be a bit up and down though as you never know in our sport which horse you will get to ride.  Fortunately on Saturday I got a nice horse and we did OK”, explained Kent’s French, who was asilver medallist with Shropshire’s Evans in the mixed relay at the World Championships in September of this year.

French came home 36 points ahead overall from Francesca Summers in second with Joanna Muir in third, fourteen points adrift of Summers.

2014 World Champion Samantha Murray was leading after the swim but finished fifth after a difficult ride. Freya Prentice, silver medallist with French in the women’s relay at the World Championships this year, was fourth.

“It was a good experience for me as I’ve never been out front before the combined event which means that you shoot on your own.  Normally there are others around you at that point.  I think I handled the pressure OK. I didn’t shoot badly”.

The ability to experience the pressure of competition during the long winter of training was a key component of the weekend’s event for Performance Director Jan Bartu.

Evans, still only 22, led throughout the men’s competition and comfortably finished in first position after the combined event.

His nearest rival and former World Junior Champion Jamie Cooke from Cheltenham was by far the fastest in the run-shoot moving him up from 11th place after the ride to second overall.

Joe Choong, from Orpington, was third and Tom Toolis came home fourth.  Choong ‘s brother Henry was seventh with Nick Woodbridge sixth and Sam Curry fifth.

“This was a test of endurance with longer swim and running distances than normal”, said Istvan Nemeth, PentathlonGB Women’s Team Head coach.  “In that sense it was a good event and we can see that the winter training is on track”.

Results – top ten only

MEN

1.   Joe Evans 1512 pts

2.   James Cooke 1444 pts

3.   Joseph Choong 1434 pts

4.   Tom Toolis 1409 pts

5.   Sam Curry 1388 pts

6.   Nicholas Woodbridge 1382 pts

7.   Henry Choong 1381 pts

8.   Tom Lees 1374 pts

9.   Mathew Dewey 1323 pts

10. Lee Ormerod 1287 pts

 

WOMEN

1.   Kate French 1314 pts

2.   Francesca Summers 1278 pts

3.   Joanna Muir 1264 pts

4.   Freyja Prentice 1259 pts

5.   Samantha Murray 1237 pts

6.   Jessica Varley 1150 pts

7.   Maili Mackenzie 1127 pts

8.   Kelsey Pillage 1089 pts

9.   Alice Rogers 1084 pts

10. Holly Parker 976 pts

Competition Results

Choose an athlete from the drop down list to view their International results.

Event Venue Stage Age Group Place Shoot Fence Swim Ride Run/CE Total
{Event} {Venue} {Stage} {Age_Group} {Place} {Shoot} {Fence} {Swim} {Ride} {Run/CE} {Total}

Pentathlon Rankings

The UIPM operates a separate ranking system for World Rankings and for the World Cup series.

The World Cup series ranking determines the athletes who attend the World Cup Final each year. The top 36 athletes are invited to the World Cup Final, with adjustments being made if necessary to take account of the fact that only 3 athletes of each gender may attend from any National Federation. The World Cup Standings can be found here.

World Rankings are updated after each major event on the calendar and can be found here.

UK Modern Pentathlon Roll of Honour

Top 6 finishers in Olympic Games, World Championships and World Cup Finals

2014
Senior World Championships Samantha Murray Individual Gold
Senior World Championships French, Murray, Prentice Women's Team Silver
Senior World Championships Evans, French Mixed Team Relay Silver
Youth Olympics Francesca Summers Individual Silver
Junior World Championships Fitton, Muir, Summers Women's Team Gold
Youth World Championships Francesca Summers Individual Bronze
Youth World Championships Bryson, Prise, Summers Women's Team Gold
2013
Senior World Championships Nick Woodbridge Individual Silver
Senior World Championships Jamie Cooke Individual 5th
Senior World Championships Evans, Murray Mixed Relay 4th
Senior World Championships French, Prentice, Spence Women's Team Relay 4th
Senior World Championships Cooke, Evans, Woodbridge Men's Team Relay 5th
Senior World Championships French, Murray, Spence Women's Team Gold
World Cup Final Jamie Cooke Individual 6th
Junior World Championships Fitton, Muir, K.Prise Women's Team Relay Gold
Youth A World Championships Joe Choong Individual Silver
2012
London Olympics Samantha Murray Individual Silver
Senior World Championships Mhairi Spence Individual Gold
Senior World Championships Samantha Murray Individual Bronze
Senior World Championships Fell, Murray, Spence Women's Team Gold
Senior World Championships Burke, French, Livingston Women's Team Relay Bronze
Junior World Championships Fowlie, Prise, Wain Women's Team Relay Bronze
World Cup Final Heather Fell Individual Silver
World Cup Final Nick Woodbridge Individual 5th
2011
Junior World Championships Jamie Cooke Individual Gold
Junior World Championships Freyja Prentice Individual Bronze
Junior World Championships Lydia Rosling Individual 5th
Junior World Championships French, Prentice, Rosling Women's Team Gold
Junior World Championships Prentice, Rosling Women's Team Relay Gold
Junior World Championships French, Myatt Mixed Team Relay 4th
World Championships Burke, Prentice, Spence Team 5th
World Cup Final Nick Woodbridge Individual Bronze
World Cup Final Mhairi Spence Individual 5th


2010
Senior World Championships Fell, Murray, Prentice Women's Team Silver
Junior World Championships Burke, Murray, Prentice Women's Team Gold
Junior World Championships Burke, French, Prentice Women's Team Relay Gold
Junior World Championships Freyja Prentice Individual Silver
Junior World Championships Kate French Individual 4th
Junior World Championships Jamie Cooke Individual 5th


2009
Senior World Championships Fell, Livingston, Spence Women's Team Silver
Senior World Championships Weale, Woodbridge Men's Team Relay 4th
Senior World Championships Fell, Spence Women's Team Relay 4th


2008
Olympic Games Heather Fell Individual Silver
Senior World Championships Katy Livingston Individual Bronze
Senior World Championships Fell, Harland, Spence Team Silver
Senior World Championships Fell, Livingston, Spence Team Relay Silver
World Cup Final Heather Fell Individual Silver
Junior World Championships Ferguson, Grandfield, Prentice Women's Team Silver
Youth World Championships Jamie Cooke Individual Silver
Youth World Championships Cooke, Legon, Worrall Team Bronze


2007
Senior World Championships Livingston, Spence, Weedon Women's Relay Gold


2006
Senior World Championships Harland, Spence, Weedon Women's Team Relay Silver
Senior World Championships Harland, Spence, Livingston Women's Team Silver
Junior World Championships Mhairi Spence Individual Silver
Junior World Championships Spence, Helyer, Gomersall S Women's Team Gold
Junior World Championships Spence, Helyer, Gomersall S Women's Team Relay Gold


2005
Junior World Championships Spence, Livingston, Gomersall S Women's Team Gold
Junior World Championships Mhairi Spence Individual Bronze


2004
Junior World Championships Spence, Fell, Livingston Women's Team Relay Silver
Junior World Championships Spence, Fell, Rowell Women's Team Bronze
Junior World Championships Mhairi Spence Individual 5th
Olympic Games Georgina Harland Individual Bronze
Youth World Championships Nick Woodbridge Individual Gold
World Cup Final Kate Allenby Individual Gold
World Championships Allenby, Clark, Harland Women's Team Gold
World Championships Kate Allenby Individual Silver
World Championships Georgina Harland Individual 5th


2003
World Cup Final Georgina Harland Individual Gold
World Cup Final Kate Allenby Individual 5th
World Championships Kate Allenby Individual Bronze
World Championships Allenby, Harland, Lewis S Women's Team Gold
Junior World Championships Heather Fell Individual Gold
Junior World Championships Lindsey Weedon Individual Bronze
Junior World Championships Fell, Livingston, Weedon Women's Team Relay Silver
Junior World Championships Fell, Livingston, Weedon Women's Team Gold


2002
World Cup Final Georgina Harland Individual Gold
World Championships Georgina Harland Individual Bronze
Junior World Championships Clark, Fell, Langridge Women's Team Silver


2001
World Cup Final Sian Lewis Individual Gold
World Cup Final Georgina Harland Individual 5th
Junior World Championships Emily Bright Individual Silver
Junior World Championships Bright, Clark, Langridge Women's Team Bronze
Junior World Championships Bright, Clark, Langridge Women's Team Relay Silver
World Championships Steph Cook Individual Gold
World Championships Georgina Harland Individual Bronze
World Championships Kate Allenby Individual 5th
World Championships Allenby, Cook, Lewis S Women's Team Gold
World Championships Allenby, Cook, Harland Women's Team Relay Gold


2000
World Cup Final Georgina Harland Individual 5th
Olympic Games Steph Cook Individual Gold
Olympic Games Kate Allenby Individual Bronze
Junior World Championships Bright, Clark, Langridge Women's Team Relay Bronze
Junior World Championships Emily Bright Individual 6th
World Championships Kate Allenby Individual 6th
World Championships Allenby, Cook, Harland Women's Team Silver
World Championships Cook, Kinsey, Lewis S Women's Team Relay Silver


1999
World Championships Allenby, Cook, Lewis S Women's Team Silver
World Championships Cook, Harland, Lewis G Women's Team Relay Gold
World Cup Final Kate Allenby Individual Bronze
World Cup Final Steph Cook Individual 4th
Junior World Championships Giles Hancock Individual 6th


1998
World Championships Lewis S, Cook, Allenby Women's Team Silver
World Championships Allen, Allenby, Cook Women's Team Relay Bronze
World Cup Final Kate Allenby Individual Gold


1997
World Championships Allen, Allenby, Houston Women's Team Relay Bronze
Junior World Championships Georgina Harland Individual Silver
Junior World Championships Harland, Bright, Lewis G Women's Team 6th


1996
World Championships Kate Allenby Individual 6th
World Championships Allenby, Lewis G, Wilmott Women's Team Relay 6th
World Cup Kate Allenby Individual Bronze
Junior World Championships Lewis, Leach, Harland Women's Team 5th
Junior World Championships Lewis, Leach, Harland Women's Team Relay 6th


1995
World Championships Allen, Allenby, Andrews Women's Team Relay 5th
Junior World Championships Kate Allenby Individual Silver


1994
World Championships Phelps, Brookhouse, Whyte Men's Team Silver
Junior World Championships Kate Allenby Individual Bronze
Junior World Championships Allenby, Kimberley, Lewis Women's Team 6th
Junior World Championships Allenby, Kimberley, Kipling Women's Team Relay 6th


1993
World Championships Ric Phelps Individual Gold
World Championships Macfadden, Houston, Rowe Women's Team Relay 5th
Junior World Championships Allen, Kimberley, Kipling Women's Team Silver


1992
Olympic Games Phelps, Mahony, Brookhouse Men's Team 6th
World Championships Cox, Houston, Kipling Women's Team 5th
Junior World Championships Allen, Kimberley, Kipling Women's Team Relay 5th


1991
Junior World Championships Kimberley, Kipling, Nicholas Women's Team Relay 4th


1990
World Championships Ric Phelps Individual 5th
World Championships Mahony, Phelps, Brookhouse Men's Team 5th
Junior World Championships Nicholas, Macfadden, Kimberley Women's TeamRelay 6th
Junior World Championships Nicholas, Macfadden, Kipling Women's Relay 6th


1989
World Championships Ric Phelps Individual 5th


1988
Olympic Games Ric Phelps Individual 6th
Olympic Games Mahony, Phelps, Brookhouse Men's Team Bronze
World Championships Norman, Ball, Cox Women's Team 6th


1987
World Championships Dominic Mahony Individual 6th
World Championships Mahony, Phelps, Brookhouse Men's Team Bronze
World Championships Norman, Ball, Flaherty Women's Team 4th
Junior World Championships Whyte, Ball, Chaffey Men's Team 5th


1986
World Championships Norman, Purton, Ball Women's Team 6th
World Championships Mahony, Hart, Phelps Men's Team 6th
Junior World Championships Lawrence, Whyte, Griffiths Men's Team 4th


1985
World Championships Wendy Norman Individual 5th
Junior World Championships Dominic Mahony Individual 6th


1984
Olympic Games Ric Phelps Individual 4th
World Championships Wendy Norman Individual 4th
World Championships Norman, Sowerby, Purton Women's Team 6th


1983
World Championships Sarah Parker Individual Bronze
World Championships Teresa Purton Individual 5th
World Championships Parker, Purton, Sowerby Women's Team Gold
World Championships Ric Phelps Individual 6th


1982
World Championships Wendy Norman Individual Gold
World Championships Sarah Parker Indivdual Silver
World Championships Kathy Tayler Individual Bronze
World Championships Norman, Parker, Tayler Women's Team Gold
Junior World Championships Ric Phelps Individual Bronze
Junior World Championships Phelps, Royston, Tayler Men's Team Bronze


1981
World Championships Wendy Norman Individual Bronze
World Championships Norman, Tayler, Parker Women's Team Gold
Junior World Championships Ric Phelps Individual 5th
Junior World Championships Phelps, Tayler, Royston Men's Team 4th


1980
Junior World Championships Ric Phelps Individual Silver
Junior World Championships Phelps, Tayler, Royston Men's Team Bronze


1978
Junior World Championships Phelps, Humpage, Brodie Men's Team 4th


1976
Olympic Games Parker, Nightingale, Fox Men's Team Gold
Olympic Games Adrian Parker Individual 5th
Junior World Championships Clarke, Tolfree, Mumford Men's Team 5th


1975
World Championships Jim Fox Individual Bronze


1974
World Championships Jim Fox Individual 6th


1973
Junior World Championships Wall, Nightingale, Mullis Men's Team 5th


1972
Olympic Games Jim Fox Individual 4th


1967
World Championships Jim Fox Individual 5th


1966
World Championships Jim Fox Individual 5th


1957
World Championships Don Cobley Individual 6th


1951
World Championships Lumsdaine, Percy, Blacker Men's Team 4th


1950
World Championships Lumsdaine, Duckworth, Marsh Men's Team 5th


1949
World Championships Lumsdaine, Duckworth, Brooke Men's Team 4th


1928
Olympic Games David Turquand-Young Individual 6th

Pentathlon GB Press Office Matchtight Ltd 01225 383518 07831 755351 email Matchtight