• News
  • Features
  • Roll of Honour
  • Links
  • Selected Item
  • This Month
  • Last Month
  • Feb 2014

French and Curry are 14th as World Cup 3 concludes

Posted on Sunday, 21st Apr 2013 by Steve Ballinger

Britain’s Kate French and Sam Curry came home in 14th place in the mixed relay at the Chengdu Modern Pentathlon World Cup in China today (Sunday).

The pair had competed well in the fencing and swimming, finishing eighth and sixth in the two disciplines.

But their challenge was effectively ended when they were eliminated from the ride when French, riding a difficult horse, had six refusals. That meant they took no points from ride.

The pair still contested the combined run/shoot, setting the eighth fastest time with 12:20.51 to end their campaign in 14th.

Gold went to Hanna Vasilionak and Raman Pinchuk of Belarus.

Jan Bartu, Pentathlon GB performance director, said: “We wanted to give two of the younger athletes another competition and a learning experience today, and they started well.

“The final placings were irrelevant to them, but it was good experience for them.”

The World Cup action now moves on to Hungary, where World Cup 4 takes place near Budapest and runs from the 9 to 13 May.

That will be the last opportunity for pentathletes to score World Cup ranking points to qualify for the World Cup Final at Nizhny Novgorod in Russia from 31 May to 2 June.

World Cup 3 mixed team results
Gold:  Hanna VASILIONAK & Raman PINCHUK (BLR) – 5708 points
Silver:  Janine KOHLMANN & Alexander NOBIS (GER) – 5696 points
Bronze:  BIAN Yufei & HAN Jiahoa (CHN) – 5688 points
14th: Kate FRENCH & Sam CURRY (GBR) - 4392

British team for World Cup 3 in Chengdu, China 17 April to 21 April
(format: name – date of birth, home town – current home)

Women
Katy Burke – 01.06,89, Cleveleys, near Blackpool - Bath
Kate French – 11.02.91, Meopham, Gravesend - Bath
Rebecca Wain – 22.07.91  - Dundee - Aberdeen

Men
Sam Curry – 03.09.93, Redhill - Bath
Joe Evans  - 05.09.93,  Whitchurch, Shropshire – Bath
Tom Lees – 07.01.94, Croydon - Oxford
Nick Woodbridge – 01.07.86, Telford, Shropshire - Bath

World Cup 3 schedule
Wednesday 17 April: women’s heats
Thursday 18 April: men’s heats
Friday 19 April: women’s final
Saturday 20 April: men’s final
Sunday 21 April: mixed relay

 


News from April 2014

- {Date} -
{Headline}

{Headline}

Posted on {Date} by {Posted_By}

{News_Item}

Date MYSQL Date Headline News Item Posted By
Monday, 14th Apr 2014 2014-04-14 Tasker set for World Cup debut in China

Twenty-year-old Luke Tasker is set to make his Modern Pentathlon World Cup debut at this week’s competition in Chengdu, China.
 
Tasker is a member of a six-strong GB team competing at the event. He joins 20-year-old Sam Curry, who contests his fourth World Cup, and 21-year-old Tom Toolis, who competes at only his second World Cup, in a young GB men’s team.
 
London 2012 Olympic silver medallist Samantha Murray heads the GB women’s team. She is joined by Freyja Prentice and Kate French, who are ranked 17th and 19th in the world respectively.
 
Jan Bartu, Pentathlon GB Performance Director, said: “Chengdu will be another opportunity for selected athletes to score points for the pentathlon world ranking list and hopefully achieve positive results for the British rankings, which will be used to select the teams for the European and World Championships later in the season.”
 
Tasker, who is studying Sports Performance at the University of Bath, finished 27th at the International Budapest Cup in Hungary a week ago, where Curry was 22nd and Toolis 23rd.
 
French continued her strong performances over the last year by taking the silver medal in the women’s competition at the International Budapest Cup, finishing 26 seconds behind Hungary’s Sarolta Kovacs.
 
Samantha Murray came home sixth with Jo Muir seventh, Georgia Pipes 20th and Caroline Nickerson 25th.
 
Pentathlon GB is the national governing body for the Olympic sport of modern pentathlon and has its National Training Centre at the University of Bath.
 
Chengdu World Cup schedule
(please note: Chengdu time is seven hours ahead of UK time)
 
Wednesday: 16 April: women’s heats
Thursday 17 April: men’s heats
Friday 18 April: women’s final
Saturday 19 April: men’s final
Sunday 20 April: mixed relay
 
GB team for Chengdu
 
Kate French – 11.02.91, Meopham, Gravesend – Bath
Samantha Murray – 25.09.89, Clitheroe, Lancashire – Bath
Freyja Prentice – 20.05.90, Inverurie, near Aberdeen - Bath
 
Sam Curry – 03.09.93, Salfords, near Redhill – Bath
Luke Tasker – 28.01.94 – Waddington, Clitheroe, Lancashire - Bath
Tom Toolis – 23.12.92, Hornchurch, north east London- Bath

Steve Ballinger
Monday, 14th Apr 2014 2014-04-14 Muir wins gold and Choong silver at junior international

Two young British pentathletes produced strong performances to secure podium places at the Milan Kadlec Memorial junior international competition in Prague at the weekend.