Performance

  • News
  • Rankings
  • Team Selections
  • Anti Doping
  • FAQ

Headlines

- {Date_Posted} -
{Headline}

For older news see the News Archive

{Headline}


{Details}

Headline Date Posted Posted by Details
Cooke wins gold and makes it a historic double for GB Saturday, 21st Feb 2015 Caroline Searle

Great Britain’s Jamie Cooke won the individual men’s gold at the first World Cup of 2015 in Sarasota, USA, tonight to add to the women’s gold and bronze won yesterday by Samantha Murray and Kate French.

The medal tally was a first in recent history for GB.  “I can’t remember us doing this before”, said Jan Bartu, PentathlonGB Performance Director since 1998.  “It is a first to win both individual golds. We are all over the moon and it’s fantastic”.

Cooke’s triumph came today as a result of a series of consistent performances across the four events – fencing, swimming, riding and then the combined event (run-shoot).

Bartu singled out his fencing for particular praise.  “Jamie put in one of his best fencing competitions ever and that set him up. That was a major, major breakthrough for him”, he said.

In the final event of the day Cooke clinched victory by overhauling Egypt’s 2014 World Silver Medallist Amro El Geziry after the second of four shooting stages. The Egyptian had started with a four second advantage.

Cooke, from Cheltenham, then held onto his lead ahead of Russia’s Egor Puchkarevskiy despite a nervous final shooting stage.

Earlier former World Junior Champion Cooke, with 20 fencing wins, went into the riding competition in third place overall, Choong was fifth and Evans 15th at this stage.  All three British men produced some sizzling swim times. Cooke was the fastest in 1:59.21 and the GB trio were all within three tenths of each other.

Only El Geziry, leading after two events, swam faster. He also secured 23 fencing wins.  Puchkarevskiy was lying second and China’s Guo Jianli was in fourth.

Cooke, on a horse called Montey Carlo, put his faith in a controlled and measured ride with the risk of going over the time limit.  His gamble paid off as he went clear and only recorded four time faults.

“He rode very well”, said Bartu.  “He was composed and technically solid”.

By contrast Joseph Choong had earlier lost his balance coming into fence nine, putting all his weight to one side and was unseated at fence ten.  He was disqualified but later permitted to start the run-shoot five minutes behind the leaders.

“It was a pity for Joe as he had earlier fenced well and his is a good swimmer”, said Bartu.

Joe Evans recovered from a poor fencing competition to swim well. He moved up from 28th after the fencing to 14th going into the ride during which he had only one fence down, leaving him in ninth place for the combined run-shoot but eventually slipped back outside the top ten.

“It was a good experience for Joe”, explained Bartu. “He was fatigued towards the end of such a big competition”.

The men’s results followed a dream first world cup performance for GB’s women with Samantha Murray, the reigning World Champion, taking gold and Kate French, the bronze.

“These results far exceeded our expectations”, said Performance Director Jan Bartu.  “They show that the athletes and the coaching and support teams are on track in preparations for the Rio Games.

“There was a strong field here and some strong results for emerging nations like Guatemala.  That can only be good for the sport”.

Britain is not contesting the final event in Sarasota tomorrow, the mixed team relay.

For full results:  www.uipm.org

Pentathlon GB Team: World Cup 1, Sarasota, USA

Women:

Kate French – 11.02.91, Meopham, Kent – lives Bath

Samantha Murray – 25.09.89, Clitheroe, Lancashire – lives Bath,

Freyja Prentice 20.05.90 – Inverurie, Aberdeenshire – lives Bath

Joanna Muir 30.08.1994 – Castle Douglas, Dumfries – lives Bath

Men:

Joe Evans – 05.09.93, Whitchurch, Shropshire – lives Bath

Jamie Cooke – 03.03.91, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire – lives Bath

Joseph Choong – 23.05.95, Orpington – lives Bath

Tom Toolis – 23.12.92, Hornchurch, Essex – Bath

For further information contact the Pentathlon GB press office at Matchtight Ltd on 01225 384211 or press@matchtight.co.uk

 

 

Dream start for GB as Murray takes gold and French bronze at World Cup Saturday, 21st Feb 2015 Caroline Searle

World Champion Samantha Murray started 2015 where she finished last year on the top step of the podium.

This time it was at the season-opening World Cup in Sarasota, USA, where she was joined on that podium by team-mate Kate French in bronze medal position.

“These results far exceeded our expectations”, said Performance Director Jan Bartu.  “They show that the athletes and the coaching and support teams are on track in preparations for the Rio Games.

“Special recognition goes to Samantha Murray for continuing her winning streak and Kate French’s first world cup medal performance indicates her strong future potential”.

Murray held off a strong challenge from home favourite Margaux Isaksen in the final to win gold.  She had a buffer going into the final combined event (the run-shoot) and needed it to keep Isaksen at bay.

French, meanwhile, made up a significant deficit in the combined to post a time of 13:15.82 and take the bronze.  Russia’s Donata Rimsaite was the quickest in 13:05.48 but could not close the gap and took fourth.

Murray had gone into the combined event in pole position. She had a five second advantage over her nearest challenger.

Home favourite Margaux Isaksen had led after the swim and the fence but then knocked down three fences to Murray’s one in the 12-fence riding competition.  From the top group only Frenchwoman Elodie Clouvel went clear in this event.

Kate French, seventh going into the ride, toppled a pole at fence three as well as a fence in the treble.  Earlier Freyja Prentice and Joanna Muir both showed their technical riding ability on equally challenging mounts.

Murray built a good early platform in the competition with 20 wins in the fencing round-robin before posting the day’s second fastest 200m swim time of 2:09.84.

French recorded 21 wins in the fencing but was much slower in the swim with 2:20.26.  Coupled with her riding points it meant that the British no.1 started 31 seconds down on Murray in the combined. 

Joanna Muir was 22nd after the first three events whilst Freyja Prentice was in 28th.  Prentice made up ten places to take 18th overall and Muir finished her debut World Cup in 29th.

A fairytale start to the season for the British squad came just a day after they had announced a new sponsor in legal firm Mogers Drewett.

Bartu was clearly delighted with his charges but continued:  “There is always room for improvement so the upcoming World Cup competitions in Egypt, Rome and Hungary will provide opportunities for more British athletes to make their mark at the top of the international stage”.

A trio of British men are in action in tonight’s men’s individual final – Jamie Cooke, Joe Evans and Joseph Choong.

For full results:  www.uipm.org

Pentathlon GB Team: World Cup 1, Sarasota, USA

Women:

Kate French – 11.02.91, Meopham, Kent – lives Bath

Samantha Murray – 25.09.89, Clitheroe, Lancashire – lives Bath,

Freyja Prentice 20.05.90 – Inverurie, Aberdeenshire – lives Bath

Joanna Muir 30.08.1994 – Castle Douglas, Dumfries – lives Bath

Men:

Joe Evans – 05.09.93, Whitchurch, Shropshire – lives Bath

Jamie Cooke – 03.03.91, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire – lives Bath

Joseph Choong – 23.05.95, Orpington – lives Bath

Tom Toolis – 23.12.92, Hornchurch, Essex – Bath

For further information contact the Pentathlon GB press office at Matchtight Ltd on 01225 384211 or press@matchtight.co.uk

 

Pentathlon GB has signed a new sponsor Friday, 20th Feb 2015 Caroline Searle

Britain’s best Modern Pentathletes received a boost this week with the news that the national governing body for the sport in the UK has signed a new sponsor.

Law firm Mogers Drewett will back the 20-strong squad up to and beyond the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

Pentathlon GB Chief Executive Nigel Laughton said: “We are clearly delighted to enter into this arrangement with Mogers Drewett.  The help we will receive from this leading firm has come at just the right time.  We are staging the European Modern Pentathlon Championships at the University of Bath 18 – 23 August this year and the Olympic qualifying process starts this June.

“Eight of our leading athletes are already in the USA this week to compete at the season’s opening World Cup, so our activities are really accelerating.  We want to ensure that our athletes are the best supported they can be when competing against the finest of the world’s Modern Pentathletes”.

Steven Treharne the Managing Partner at Mogers Drewett said:  “At Mogers Drewett we are very proud of the city’s growing connections with international Modern Pentathlon and the team based at the University of Bath.  We have high hopes for the team in this pre-Olympic season and in showing our support and commitment through this sponsorship deal we believe we are doing our bit to help them achieve even greater success.

“As a West Country based firm we appreciate Pentathlon GB choosing the South West as its home and believe the presence of the entire performance squad helps further underline that the region is as much about sporting excellence, health and personal achievement as it is about heritage, tourism and industry.  We will take great pride in seeing our logo associated with Pentathlon GB”.

British Modern Pentathletes have won medals at every Games since 2000, starting with gold for Steph Cook in Sydney and Samantha Murray is not only the current World Champion but also took Olympic silver on the final day of the London 2012 Games.

The Pentathlon GB National Training Centre is based at University of Bath’s Claverton Down campus and the team trains under the direction of National Performance Director Jan Bartu and a successful coaching team.  The University has a £30 million Sports Training Village, which offers an array of some of the best sporting facilities in the country. It hosts around 250 international level athletes and around 1.3 million people visit the University’s sports facilities each year.

Pentathlon GB also has Academy bases around the UK from which athletes can progress to the national squad.  The organisation is forward thinking and is already developing a legacy participation programme from the staging of the 2015 home Europeans including hub clubs and “splash and dash” activities for young people aged 14-25.

Mogers Drewett has offices in Bath, Sherborne and Wells and a satellite office at Frome market.  The company provides a full range of legal services for commercial clients and private individuals. For more information see www.md-solicitors.co.uk 

Choong, Cooke and Evans all through to Sarasota final Friday, 20th Feb 2015 Caroline Searle

British no.1 Joe Evans, from Shropshire, is through to the men’s final at the season’s opening World Cup – one of three GB pentathletes to succeed overnight in Sarasota, USA.

He will be joined in Saturday’s final by Jamie Cooke and Joe Choong.  Cooke and Evans were both fifth in their qualifying groups whilst Choong was eighth. Tom Toolis was the only British athlete to narrowly miss out on progressing. He was 11th in his group.

Former World Junior Champion, Cooke, was the top points scorer from the trio.  He collected 1095 points from the three events contested in the qualifying round (fencing, swimming and the combined run-shoot).  His swim time of 1:58.28 was the fastest in his group.

Evans and Choong scored 1081 and 1088 points respectively.  Evans was top fencer in his group with 24 wins. Toolis scored 1057 points.  The three men will contest their final on Saturday.

Meanwhile, Britain’s four-strong women’s squad will compete in their individual finals later today. Kate French, Samantha Murray, Freyja Prentice and Joanna Muir will be in action with results expected just before 11pm UK time.

In the final, the riding event is added to the fencing, swimming and combined run-shoot in the tradition of the five-discipline Olympic sport.

Britain’s athletes will want to hone their skills on the World Cup circuit as well as aiming for podium places in 2015 as qualifying spots for the 2016 Olympic Games are at stake later in the year.  A significant event on the Road to Rio will be the European Championships staged at the University of Bath, Pentathlon GB’s national training base, as eight quota places for the Games will be on offer there.

Pentathlon GB Selections World Cup 1

Women:

Kate French – 11.02.91, Meopham, Kent – lives Bath

Samantha Murray – 25.09.89, Clitheroe, Lancashire – lives Bath,

Freyja Prentice 20.05.90 – Inverurie, Aberdeenshire – lives Bath

Joanna Muir 30.08.1994 – Castle Douglas, Dumfries – lives Bath

 

Men:

Joe Evans – 05.09.93, Whitchurch, Shropshire – lives Bath

Jamie Cooke – 03.03.91, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire – lives Bath

Joseph Choong – 23.05.95, Orpington – lives Bath

Tom Toolis – 23.12.92, Hornchurch, Essex – Bath

For further information contact the Pentathlon GB press office at Matchtight Ltd on 01225 384211 or press@matchtight.co.uk

 

All four British athletes through to women's final at opening World Cup Thursday, 19th Feb 2015 Caroline Searle

World Champion Samantha Murray moved safely into the final of the year’s first World Cup in Sarasota, USA, overnight.

The 2012 Olympic silver medallist, competing internationally for the first time since winning her title in Warsaw last year, was fourth in her group. Murray posted one of the day’s faster swim times, on the way to registering 908 points.

British no. 1 Kate French was also in fine form to top her group and qualify for Friday’s 36-athlete final with 940 points.

Freyja Prentice and Joanna Muir complete the quartet of British athletes to make the final on a day dubbed “very solid” by GB Performance Director, Jan Bartu.

Prentice was third in high-scoring group B with 946 points whilst Muir, a debutante at this level, was ninth in French’s group with 920 points.

The men’s qualification takes place later today with the women’s final tomorrow and the men’s final on Saturday.  

Pentathlon GB Selections World Cup 1

Women:

Kate French – 11.02.91, Meopham, Kent – lives Bath

Samantha Murray – 25.09.89, Clitheroe, Lancashire – lives Bath,

Freyja Prentice 20.05.90 – Inverurie, Aberdeenshire – lives Bath

Joanna Muir 30.08.1994 – Castle Douglas, Dumfries – lives Bath

 

Men:

Joe Evans – 05.09.93, Whitchurch, Shropshire – lives Bath

Jamie Cooke – 03.03.91, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire – lives Bath

Joseph Choong – 23.05.95, Orpington – lives Bath

Tom Toolis – 23.12.92, Hornchurch, Essex – Bath 

Muir steps up as first World Cup team announced Monday, 16th Feb 2015 Caroline Searle

20 year-old Joanna Muir, twice winner of World Junior relay gold, stepped into the individual limelight this week with a call up to Pentathlon GB’s squad for the season’s opening World Cup in the USA.

Muir, from Dumfries, will join Olympic silver medallist and reigning World Champion Samantha Murray for the event which starts on Wednesday 18th and runs to Saturday 21st February in Sarasota, Florida.

Muir is studying Sports Performance at the University of Bath, which is also home to Pentathlon GB’s National Training Centre.

Freyja Prentice, from Inverurie near Aberdeen, and Kate French, from Meopham in Kent, both winners of the World Championships relay silver last year with Lancashire’s Murray, complete the women’s line up.

The men’s team consists of Shropshire’s Joe Evans, who topped the British rankings list after Pentathlon GB’s recent series of three ranking competitions, Jamie Cooke, from Cheltenham, Joe Choong, from Orpington and Tom Toolis, from Hornchurch. 

Choong, from Orpington, is a Mathematics student at the University of Bath and is a recipient of the Ivor Powell Sports Scholarship Fund which provides scholarships for students who are gifted both academically and in their chosen sport.  He began to show his prowess with World Youth silver in 2013 and silver at the Milan Kalec Memorial in Prague in April of 2014.

Toolis, and a Sport and Exercise student at the University of Bath, won the European men’s relay bronze in Hungary last year.

GB Performance Director Jan Bartu is delighted to have been able to select his top-ranked athletes into a strong team to start the season.  He said:  “Everyone was fit and healthy so we went with the top-ranked athletes based on our recent events”.

For Bartu, just as for the athletes, there will be a sense of stepping into the unknown in Sarasota.  He explained:  “Everyone, athletes included, would say that the first competition of the season can be a little bit weird.  It is essentially a long time since anyone has stepped into that bubble of the big event.  Only comparison with the opposition allows you to see the bigger picture.”

“We think the overall entry will be strong, though, as many nations have already been training in advance of the World Cup at a training camp in Colorado Springs”.

The women will contest semi-finals on Wednesday 18th February and finals on Friday 20th February.  The men will compete in their semi-finals on Thursday 19th February and in the finals on Saturday 21st February.  Pentathlon GB has not entered the mixed relay.

Competition each day will start at 08.00 local time (13:00 in the UK) and the finals will conclude at approx 17.00 in the US (22:00 in the UK).

 

Pentathlon GB Selections World Cup 1

 

Women:

Kate French – 11.02.91, Meopham, Kent – lives Bath

Samantha Murray – 25.09.89, Clitheroe, Lancashire – lives Bath,

Freyja Prentice 20.05.90 – Inverurie, Aberdeenshire – lives Bath

Joanna Muir 30.08.1994 – Castle Douglas, Dumfries – lives Bath

 

Men:

Joe Evans – 05.09.93, Whitchurch, Shropshire – lives Bath

Jamie Cooke – 03.03.91, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire – lives Bath

Joseph Choong – 23.05.95, Orpington – lives Bath

Tom Toolis – 23.12.92, Hornchurch, Essex – Bath

 

For further information contact the Pentathlon GB press office at Matchtight Ltd on 01225 384211 or press@matchtight.co.uk

Muir and Toolis win final Pentathlon GB ranking event Thursday, 12th Feb 2015 Caroline Searle

Joanna Muir and Tom Toolis won the final of three Pentathlon GB national ranking series events at the weekend in Millfield School.

Muir pipped 2014 World Champion and London 2012 Olympic silver medallist, Samantha Murray,, by just seven points overall in the women’s event with Kate French, winner on the two previous occasions, in third.

Tom Toolis improved significantly on his previous fourth and ninth places to win the equivalent men’s event ahead of Joseph Choong and Joe Evans who were level on points behind him. Jamie Cooke, winner last month, was fourth.

Jan Bartu, Performance Director for Pentathlon GB, said:  “We have had a good series of domestic competitions and now we shift our focus to the international stage”.

Aggregate scores and performances at the three events have now produced the British national ranking list, published today, with world cup selections in mind and, ultimately, the opportunity for athletes to gain Olympic qualification places for GB.  

French, Murray and Freyja Prentice top the British women’s ranking lists in that order followed by Joanna Muir in fourth.   Joe Evans, Joseph Choong and Jamie Cook have come out on top in the men’s lists with Tom Toolis in fourth and Sam Curry in fifth.   

2011 World Champion Mhairi Spence continues her comeback from a long break and has not completed enough events to gain a ranking.

The first of the Olympic quota qualifying chances for 2015 will be the World Cup Final in June in Minsk but the European Championships, taking place in Bath in August, will be amongst the more key opportunities with eight quota places on offer there.

Selections will soon be announced for the first World Cup of 2015 in Sarasota, USA, starting next week (from 18-25 February).

This will be followed by a World Cup in Egypt from 19-23 March. Some of the younger GB athletes will also contest the GB Youth International in Solihull from 13-15 February.

BRITISH RANKINGS:

Women

1.  Kate French, 2.  Samantha Murray, 3.  Freyja Prentice, 4.  Joanna Muir, 5. Francesca Summer, 6. Maili Mackenzie, 7. Alice Rogers, 8. Jessica Varley, 9. Pillage Kelsey

Men

1.  Joe Evans, 2.  Joseph Choong, 3. James Cooke, 4. Tom Toolis, 5.  Samuel Curry, 6.  James Myatt, 7.  Nick Woodbridge, 8. Luke Tasker, 9. Tommy Lees, 10.  Mathew Dewey, 12.  Lee Ormerod 13.  Edward Norton.  

February Ranking Event Results - top ten only

WOMEN

1.   Joanna Muir          1423pts

2.   Samantha Murray        1416 pts

3.   Katherine French        1394 pts

4.   Freyja Prentice        1349 pts

5.   Francesca Summers    1333 pts

6.   Georgia Pipes        1323 pts

7.   Mhairi Spence        1318 pts

8.   Kerenza Bryson        1291 pts

9.    Alice Rogers        1250 pts

10. Jesscia Varley          1243 pts

MEN

1.  Tom Toolis            1492 pts    

2.  Joseph Choong        1484 pts

3.  Joe Evans            1484 pts

4.  James Cooke        1471 pts

5.  Samuel Curry        1469 pts

6.  Luke Tasker        1469 pts

7.  Nicholas Woodbridge    1442 pts

8.  Tom Lees            1414 pts

9.  James Myatt        1398 pts

10.  Mathew Dewey        1353 pts

January Results – top ten only

Women

1.  Kate French        1381pts

2.  Freyja Prentice        1371 pts

3.  Samantha Murray        1359 pts

4.  Eilidh Prise            1343 pts

5.  Yane Marques (BRA)    1333 pts

6.  Francesca Summers    1284 pts

7.  Joanna Muir        1267 pts

8.  Georgia Pipes        1264 pts

9.  Mhairi Spence        1236 pts

10.Priscilla Oliveira (BRA)    1236 pts

Men

1.   James Cooke        1478 pts

2.   Joe Evans            1475 pts

3.   Joseph Choong        1474 pts

4.   James Myatt        1462 pts

5.   Samuel Curry        1439 pts

6.   Nick Woodbridge        1422 pts

7.   Luke Tasker        1402 pts

8.   Tom Lees            1380 pts

9.   Tom Toolis            1369 pts

10. David Atkinson        1329 pts

December Results – top ten only

MEN

1.   Joe Evans 1512 pts

2.   James Cooke 1444 pts

3.   Joseph Choong 1434 pts

4.   Tom Toolis 1409 pts

5.   Sam Curry 1388 pts

6.   Nicholas Woodbridge 1382 pts

7.   Henry Choong 1381 pts

8.   Tom Lees 1374 pts

9.   Mathew Dewey 1323 pts

10. Lee Ormerod 1287 pts

WOMEN

1.   Kate French 1314 pts

2.   Francesca Summers 1278 pts

3.   Joanna Muir 1264 pts

4.   Freyja Prentice 1259 pts

5.   Samantha Murray 1237 pts

6.   Jessica Varley 1150 pts

7.   Maili Mackenzie 1127 pts

8.   Kelsey Pillage 1089 pts

9.   Alice Rogers 1084 pts

10.  Holly Parker 976 pts

For further information please contact the Pentathlon GB press office at Matchtight Ltd on 01225 384211 or at press@matchtight.co.uk

World Cup selections in sight at final of three ranking events Friday, 6th Feb 2015 Caroline Searle

The nation’s top modern pentathletes will go head to head tomorrow for the third and final time as they seek to gain vital ranking points before the World Cup season.  

This year the ranking competitions open up the opportunity of gaining Olympic qualification places for the athletes, the first opportunity for this being the World Cup Final in June in Minsk – to qualify for the final the athletes must prove themselves throughout the World Cup season, with the top 36 athletes (and a maximum of three per nation) from the Pentathlon World Ranking list being invited to compete. 

Kate French, winner of the two previous rounds, will start as favourite as the five sport, four-event (swimming, fencing, riding, run-shoot) schedule gets underway at 7am.

The women’s field includes 2014 World Champion and 2012 Olympic silver medallist Samantha Murray and 2011 World Champion Mhairi Spence.

Jamie Cooke and Joe Evans have shared the honours in the men’s events so far. Evans won the first event and Cooke reversed that result in the second.

Cooke, the 2011 World Junior Champion, said: “I’m looking forward to getting this last selection done. It means that the winter training is coming to a finish and we can set our sights on to the World Cups”.

Pentathlon GB National Performance Director Jan Bartu has already underlined the importance of the events to him and his coaches he said: “This is the climax of the 2015 ranking series so the competition is very important for all athletes who wish to become eligible for the World Cup season.”  

Selections will soon be made for the first World Cup of 2015 in Sarasota, USA, later this month (from 18-25 February).

This will be followed by a World Cup in Egypt from 19-23 March. Some of the younger GB athletes will also contest the GB Youth International in Solihull from 13-15 February.

January Results – top ten only

Women

1.  Kate French        1381pts

2.  Freyja Prentice        1371 pts

3.  Samantha Murray        1359 pts

4.  Eilidh Prise            1343 pts

5.  Yane Marques (BRA)    1333 pts

6.  Francesca Summers    1284 pts

7.  Joanna Muir        1267 pts

8.  Georgia Pipes        1264 pts

9.  Mhairi Spence        1236 pts

10.Priscilla Oliveira (BRA)    1236 pts

Men

1.   James Cooke        1478 pts

2.   Joe Evans            1475 pts

3.   Joseph Choong        1474 pts

4.   James Myatt        1462 pts

5.   Samuel Curry        1439 pts

6.   Nick Woodbridge        1422 pts

7.   Luke Tasker        1402 pts

8.   Tom Lees            1380 pts

9.   Tom Toolis            1369 pts

10. David Atkinson        1329 pts

December Results – top ten only

MEN

 

1.   Joe Evans 1512 pts

2.   James Cooke 1444 pts

3.   Joseph Choong 1434 pts

4.   Tom Toolis 1409 pts

5.   Sam Curry 1388 pts

6.   Nicholas Woodbridge 1382 pts

7.   Henry Choong 1381 pts

8.   Tom Lees 1374 pts

9.   Mathew Dewey 1323 pts

10. Lee Ormerod 1287 pts

 

WOMEN

 

1.   Kate French 1314 pts

2.   Francesca Summers 1278 pts

3.   Joanna Muir 1264 pts

4.   Freyja Prentice 1259 pts

5.   Samantha Murray 1237 pts

6.   Jessica Varley 1150 pts

7.   Maili Mackenzie 1127 pts

8.   Kelsey Pillage 1089 pts

9.   Alice Rogers 1084 pts

10.  Holly Parker 976 pts

For further information please contact the Pentathlon GB press office at Matchtight Ltd on 01225 384211 or at press@matchtight.co.uk

You can also find more information about Pentathlon GB at www.pentathlongb.org by liking us on Facebook at www.Facebook.com/PentathlonGB or following us on Twitter at www.Twitter.com/PentathlonGB

Notes for editors

  • •    Pentathlon GB is the national governing body for the Olympic sport of Modern Pentathlon.
  • •    Modern Pentathlon sees athletes compete in five disciplines – fencing, swimming, riding and a combined run-shoot – all in one day.
  • •    Britain’s Modern Pentathletes have been successful at the highest level, winning medals at the last four Olympic Games. Steph Cook and Kate Allenby won gold and bronze respectively at Sydney 2000, Georgina Harland won bronze at the Athens 2004 Olympics, Heather Fell won silver at the Beijing 2008 Games and Samantha Murray won silver at London 2012.
  • •    Pentathlon GB receives National Lottery funding from UK Sport and Sport England. You can find out more about UK Sport at www.uksport.gov.uk and about Sport England at www.sportengland.org

 

 

 

French tops table for second time whilst Cooke takes men's honours Wednesday, 21st Jan 2015 Caroline Searle

Kate French, 2014 World Championships Mixed Relay silver medallist, topped the table once more at the second of three Pentathlon GB national ranking events which took place at Millfield School over the weekend.

In a tight contest she took the honours by ten points from Freyja Prentice with World Champion and Olympic silver medallist Samantha Murray, from Clitheroe, Lancs, in third. 

Mhairi Spence, the 2011 World Champion, made her return to competitive action after a post season break and produced a top ten finish.  

Eilidh Prise, from Aberdeen, was the surprise package of the competition. The 19 year old who has already won medals at Youth International level, was fourth just 16 points behind Murray.

French, from Meopham, nr Gravesend, Kent, said:  “It’s a good start to the year so I’m really pleased. There’s still room for improvement and I know what I’ve got to work on for next time.  I really liked the ride, I had a lovely horse which made it enjoyable.  I’m looking forward to the season and I’m focused on selection for the World Cups and qualifying for the World Cup Final”.

The men’s event also produced a close finish with only four points separating the winner Jamie Cooke from Joe Evans and Joseph Choong in second and third respectively.

Cooke’s victory reversed the outcome of the equivalent December event in which Shropshire’s Evans came out on top.

Cheltenham’s Cooke, a former World Junior Champion, said:  “It was really nice to win today. We’ve just got two weeks of training under the belt after the Christmas break and they’re always quite hard and then to come out and perform it’s been really good.  

“We’re quite a tight group at the moment, we’re always pushing each other on and I think that was shown today by the first five or six athletes finishing so close together.  Obviously that’s really good for the programme because we’re all pushing each other.  

Looking forward this is a big season with Olympic qualifiers – like the European Championships in Bath this summer coming up – but I just want to get the World Cups under my belt and see how they go, I’m really pleased with how things have been going training wise so it will be good to see how I get on at the internationals”.

About the format of the competition Jan Bartu said “This is the first time ever that we’ve simultaneously run the Youth A and the Junior/Senior ranking competitions over in one day – the competition started at 0800 and by 1800 everything was packed and we were on our way back home.  Thanks to all involved and especially those who voluntarily gave us a hand on the day.” 

The third and final ranking event will be at Millfield School once more on February 7.

RESULTS (top ten only)

Women

1.  Kate French        1381pts

2.  Freyja Prentice        1371 pts

3.  Samantha Murray        1359 pts

4.  Eilidh Prise            1343 pts

5.  Yane Marques (BRA)    1333 pts

6.  Francesca Summers    1284 pts

7.  Joanna Muir        1267 pts

8.  Georgia Pipes        1264 pts

9.  Mhairi Spence        1236 pts

10.Priscilla Oliveira (BRA)    1236 pts

Men

1.   James Cooke        1478 pts

2.   Joe Evans            1475 pts

3.   Joseph Choong        1474 pts

4.   James Myatt        1462 pts

5.   Samuel Curry        1439 pts

6.   Nick Woodbridge        1422 pts

7.   Luke Tasker        1402 pts

8.   Tom Lees            1380 pts

9.   Tom Toolis        1369 pts

10. David Atkinson        1329 pts

 

Our year in Quotes Tuesday, 23rd Dec 2014 Caroline Searle

Our Year in Quotes

We take a backwards stroll through another very successful year for Pentathlon GB in 2014.  We wish all ahtletes, coaches, staff, technical officials, volunteers and fans a wonderful festive season and we look forward a great 2015.

December

Dominic Mahony MBE on plans for the 2015 Europeans:

"In my memory there has never been a more compact venue than the one we are offering in Bath in August of next year”.

November

Jan Bartu on the new Pentathlon GB Academies:

“The Academies signal our resolve to build a strong and dynamic future for our sport and to create a pipeline of talent at all levels”.

October

Samantha Murray on her Awards shortlisting:

"It's an honour to be nominated for the Sky/Sunday Times Sports Sportswoman of the Month award. My victory at the world championships was a huge milestone for me as an athlete. I wanted to put our sport in the spotlight after so many athletes did us proud at the Commonwealth Games this summer. 

"It was a great achievement and it has given me lots of confidence in my training as I gear up and prepare for Olympic qualification for Rio."

September

Nigel Laughton on his appointment has CEO:

“I am honoured to have been offered this incredible opportunity to lead Pentathlon GB in the lead-up to Rio 2016 and beyond.  I look forward to working with both the development and performance staff, in Bath and across Great Britain, to fulfil the ambitious strategic goals of the association.

“With an Olympic qualifying championship in Bath next summer, we have a great chance to showcase the facilities at the University of Bath, which is home to our National Training Centre, and for our athletes to perform on home soil in front of big audiences and crowds”.

Joe Evans on his relay medal at the Worlds:

“We’ve got a really strong team.  It’s fantastic to be training in Bath with everyone else and hopefully we can bring more results through in the future.”

Samantha Murray on her World title:

“I’ve worked so hard for this and I’ve been aiming for this competition for a while. To be able to say I’m world champion is absolutely fantastic. I dreamed of this so often and now my dream has come true”.

August

Jan Bartu on Joe Choong’s Worlds selection:

“This is going to be a massive opportunity for Joe to see if he can compete at the top senior level,”

July

Bartu on the emerging athletes in action at the Europeans:

“These young kids are going through a learning phase that will serve them massively for the competitions which are coming up.”

Nick Woodbridge on his return to action after a hip injury:

“This year has really been quite difficult, it’s all been about rehab. I’m in quite good shape, but I’m not quite 100 per cent at the moment. It’s a long time since I’ve competed, so it will be good to see where I am fitness-wise”.

June

Kate French on competing at her first senior World Cup Final

“I'm really pleased and excited to compete at my first World Cup Final.  We’re in a hard training block at the moment because the European and World Championships are our main aims this year. This will be a good warm-up and I’d be happy with a good, solid performance”.

May

On GB winning women’s team gold at World Juniors

“What a great result.  It’s gold for GB at the World Junior Champoinships. That’s particularly impressive for 18 year old Francesca Summers, the youngest member of the team”

April

Istvan Nemeth on Spence and French progressing to world cup final in Hungary

“Mhairi and Kate were both impressive today”.

January

Olympian Weale announces retirement:

“I’ve had a fantastic career. The men’s team is looking absolutely fantastic at the moment and it’s nice to see the achievements of the men equalling those of the women.  One of my biggest regrets is not winning a team medal, but hopefully there are a lot of team medals in the men’s team now.”

The Europeans are coming to the UK. Penathlon GB CEO:

"We're delighted to bring the European Championships back to the UK in 2015. It's good news for the sport and good news for Britain's modern pentathletes.

"Because of the way Olympic qualification works, the European Championships the year before an Olympic Games traditionally provide the best opportunity for Britain's pentathletes to try to achieve the Olympic qualifying standard. Our athletes will have the opportunity to do that with British supporters cheering them on, and that's got to be good news".

Contenders for European Crowns will contest a new Bonus Round in fencing Thursday, 18th Dec 2014 Caroline Searle

Contenders for the crown of European Champion in 2015 will take part in an exciting “Bonus Round” in the fencing competition. This new format was adopted by the sport’s international federation just over two weeks ago and looks set to prove a hit with spectators and TV alike.

As reported by the Union Internationale de Pentathlon Moderne (UIPM) website, Modern Pentathlon continues to evolve with the establishment of this new and exciting fencing format which won the approval of a huge majority of delegates at the Congress in Sofia, Bulgaria.

The Bonus Round will take place at the end of the traditional Round Robin stage. Finalists will fence in a one-to-one format on a single piste, creating a more exciting finale.  All athletes will have the chance to add bonus points to top up their score.

The format was vigorously tested this year at numerous events, including the prestigious World Cup Final in Sarasota, USA and the World Championships in Warsaw, Poland.

Fencing is one of the five disciplines that make up Modern Pentathlon, one of the most challenging of Olympic sports.  The others are swimming, Riding, running and shooting.

Modern Pentathlon has deep and traditional Olympic roots but is also known for its unique mixture of heritage and modernity.  Athletes already use laser pistols in the combined event, the run and shoot format which was adopted for the London Games of 2012.

The 2015 European Championships will be hosted 17 – 23 August at the University of Bath, England, by PentathlonGB.

For further information please contact the Pentathlon GB press office at Matchtight Ltd on 01225 384211 or at press@matchtight.co.uk

You can also find more information about Pentathlon GB at www.pentathlongb.org by liking us on Facebook at www.Facebook.com/PentathlonGB or following us on Twitter at www.Twitter.com/PentathlonGB

Evans and French top British ranking points list Tuesday, 16th Dec 2014 Caroline Searle

Joe Evans and Kate French topped the men’s and women’s points list at the end of the weekend’s first of three Pentathlon GB ranking competitions for the 2015 season.

French recovered from what she describes as a “disappointing swim” to move into top position after the fencing competition in the women’s competition.  She followed that with a strong riding performance and entered the final discipline, the combined run-shoot, with a good lead.

“Riding is definitely one of my strengths; it can be a bit up and down though as you never know in our sport which horse you will get to ride.  Fortunately on Saturday I got a nice horse and we did OK”, explained Kent’s French, who was asilver medallist with Shropshire’s Evans in the mixed relay at the World Championships in September of this year.

French came home 36 points ahead overall from Francesca Summers in second with Joanna Muir in third, fourteen points adrift of Summers.

2014 World Champion Samantha Murray was leading after the swim but finished fifth after a difficult ride. Freya Prentice, silver medallist with French in the women’s relay at the World Championships this year, was fourth.

“It was a good experience for me as I’ve never been out front before the combined event which means that you shoot on your own.  Normally there are others around you at that point.  I think I handled the pressure OK. I didn’t shoot badly”.

The ability to experience the pressure of competition during the long winter of training was a key component of the weekend’s event for Performance Director Jan Bartu.

Evans, still only 22, led throughout the men’s competition and comfortably finished in first position after the combined event.

His nearest rival and former World Junior Champion Jamie Cooke from Cheltenham was by far the fastest in the run-shoot moving him up from 11th place after the ride to second overall.

Joe Choong, from Orpington, was third and Tom Toolis came home fourth.  Choong ‘s brother Henry was seventh with Nick Woodbridge sixth and Sam Curry fifth.

“This was a test of endurance with longer swim and running distances than normal”, said Istvan Nemeth, PentathlonGB Women’s Team Head coach.  “In that sense it was a good event and we can see that the winter training is on track”.

Results – top ten only

MEN

1.   Joe Evans 1512 pts

2.   James Cooke 1444 pts

3.   Joseph Choong 1434 pts

4.   Tom Toolis 1409 pts

5.   Sam Curry 1388 pts

6.   Nicholas Woodbridge 1382 pts

7.   Henry Choong 1381 pts

8.   Tom Lees 1374 pts

9.   Mathew Dewey 1323 pts

10. Lee Ormerod 1287 pts

 

WOMEN

1.   Kate French 1314 pts

2.   Francesca Summers 1278 pts

3.   Joanna Muir 1264 pts

4.   Freyja Prentice 1259 pts

5.   Samantha Murray 1237 pts

6.   Jessica Varley 1150 pts

7.   Maili Mackenzie 1127 pts

8.   Kelsey Pillage 1089 pts

9.   Alice Rogers 1084 pts

10. Holly Parker 976 pts

Pentathlon GB Announce Academies Programme Wednesday, 26th Nov 2014 Eleanor Guest

Modern Pentathlon, one of the nation’s most successful Olympic sports, has today announced a series of Academies across the country to nurture the stars of the future.

The Pentathlon GB Academies will build on already-established initiatives in schools and clubs. 

Jan Bartu, the Performance Director who has overseen GB’s medal success at every Games since Sydney 2000 said:  “The Academies signal our resolve to build a strong and dynamic future for our sport and to create a pipeline of talent at all levels”.

Today’s announcement is the culmination of three years of planning for the Pentathlon GB.  The first academies to be given accreditation are based in Millfield School, Wellington College, Plymouth College, Whitgift School, Rossall School and Bishop Burton College.

Apprentice coaches from Pentathlon GB’s Coach Apprentice Programme will work at some of the new Academies and it is hoped that further Academies will be added to these seven in the future. 

“We are building a solid base for Modern Pentathlon around the country with resident qualified coaches in situ”, added Bartu of the sport which includes fencing, swimming, riding, running and shooting and is considered one of the toughest of all the Olympic sports to master. 

Pentathlon GB continue to seek additional Academy sites.  Venues seeking to apply will need to offer onsite training for four of the five disciplines on site and be able to fund a coach within twelve months of start-up.

“What the Academies will help us do is set a high bar for Modern Pentathlon in the regions and those who aspire to develop to both compete and coach at the top end of our game will have the infrastructure and excellence to support and nurture them”, said Bartu.

The newly announced Academies join one already established at Hartpury College and form part of the network which includes the high performance centre at the University of Bath.

 

2015 marks the beginning of the Olympic qualification period and GB athletes will have a great chance to make an early impact as Pentathlon GB are hosting the European Championships in the UK in August.

 

For further information please contact the Pentathlon GB press office at Matchtight Ltd on 01225 384211 or at press@matchtight.co.uk

 

You can also find more information about Pentathlon GB at www.pentathlongb.org by liking them on Facebook at www.Facebook.com/PentathlonGB or following them on Twitter at www.Twitter.com/PentathlonGB

Notes for Editors

 

  • Pentathlon GB is the national governing body for the Olympic sport of Modern Pentathlon which sees athletes compete in five disciplines – fencing swimming, riding and a combined run and shoot all in one day.

 

  • Britain’s Pentathletes have been successful at the highest level, winning medals at the last four Olympic Games.  Steph Cook and Kate Allenby won gold and bronze respectively at Sydney 2000, Georgina Harland won bronze at the Athens 2004 Olympics, Heather Fell won silver at the Beijing 2008 Games and Samantha Murray won silver at London 2012.

 

  • Pentathlon GB receives National Lottery funding from UK Sport and Sport England.  You can find out more about UK Sport at www.uksport.gov.uk and about Sport England at www.sportengland.org

 

Pentathlon GB 2015 Selection Policy Tuesday, 28th Oct 2014 Eleanor Guest

The 2015 Selection Policy is now available.   To request a copy please send the member's name and postal address to admin@pentathlongb.org.

A copy of the policy will ONLY be sent to current Pentathlon GB members (or parents of).

Ranking competitions are listed below, to make an entry visit the calendar entry for the competition to download the entry form and return to Pentathlon GB Head Office.

 

Ranking Competition 1              13 December 2014, Millfield Modern Pentathlon Academy

Ranking Competition 2              17 January 2015, Millfield Modern Pentathlon Academy

Ranking Competition 3              07 February 2015, Millfield Modern Pentathlon Academy

 

Youth Ranking Competition 1                17 January 2015, Millfield Modern Pentathlon Academy

Youth Ranking Competition 2                7 February 2015, Millfield Modern Pentathlon Academy

GB Youth International, YRC 3              14 March 2015, Tudor Grange, Solihull

Youth Ranking Competition 4                2 – 3 May 2015, Hartpury Modern Pentathlon Academy

Youth Ranking Competition 5                20 – 21 June 2015, Tudor Grange, Solihull

AASE Application form 2014-15 Friday, 12th Sep 2014 Bernie Moss

The AASE (Advanced Apprenticeship in Sporting Excellence) application form is now available here.  

If you want to know more about the Academy or AASE check out this page or contact Bernie Moss - bernie.moss@pentathlongb.org

2015
Ranking List - #1   (February 2015)
Ranking List - #2   (February 2015)
Ranking List - #3   (February 2015)

2014
Youth Ranking List - #12   (May 2014)
Ranking List - #1   (February 2014)

2013
Ranking List - #5   (July 2013)
Ranking List - Juniors - #3    (July 2013)
Ranking List - #4   (June 2013)
Ranking List - Juniors - #2    (June 2013)
Ranking List #10 & #11   (May 2013)
Ranking List #8 & #9   (March 2013)
Ranking List #6 & #7   (February 2013)
Ranking List #1   (February 2013)

2012
Ranking List - Juniors   (August 2012)
Ranking List - Youth A   (May 2012)
Ranking List - Youth B   (May 2012)
Ranking List #1   (January 2012)

2011
Ranking List #5 - Juniors    (October 2011)
Ranking List #4 - Juniors    (August 2011)
Ranking List #3   (August 2011)
Ranking List #2   (July 2011)
Ranking List - Youth A   (June 2011)
Ranking List - Youth B   (June 2011)
Ranking List #1   (February 2011)
Intermediate Ranking List #1   (January 2011)

2010
Ranking List - Youth B   (July 2010)
Ranking List #3   (June 2010)
Ranking List - Youth A   (April 2010)
Ranking List #1   (February 2010)

2009
Ranking List - Youth A   (July 2009)
Ranking List - Youth B  
Ranking List #1   (February 2009)

2015 Youth Team Selections - February 2015

The team selections for the forthcoming GB Youth International at Solihull on 14th March can be found here.

2014 Team Selections - 07 August 2014

The team selections for the forthcoming Senior World Championships in Poland can be found here.

2014 Team Selections - 03 July 2014

The team selections for the forthcoming Senior European Championships in Hungary can be found here.

2014 Youth Team Selections - 03 July 2014

An update to the team selection for the Youth A European Championships can be found here.

2014 Youth Team Selections - 28 May 2014

The team selections for forthcoming Youth A European Championships can be found here.

2014 Team Selections - 15 May 2014

The team selections for forthcoming international competitions can be found here.

2014 Team Selections - 04 April 2014

The team selections for forthcoming youth international competitions can be found here.

2014 Team Selections - 18 March 2014

The team selections for forthcoming international competitions can be found here.

2014 Team Selections - 28 February 2014

The team selections for the GBR Youth International on 15th March can be found here.

2013 Team Selections - 01 September 2013

The team selections for YOG Qualifier can be found here.

2013 Team Selections - 23 July 2013

The team selections for forthcoming Senior World Championships in Chinese Taipei on 18 - 28 August can be found here. (Updated 5th August 2013)

2013 Team Selections - 02 July 2013

The team selections for forthcoming Junior World Championships in Hungary on 24 - 31 July can be found here.

2013 Team Selections - 17 June 2013

The team selections for forthcoming Senior European Championships in Drzonkow, Poland on 10 - 18 July can be found here.

2013 Team Selections - 11 June 2013

The team selections for forthcoming Junior European Championships in Sofia, Bulgaria can be found here.

2013 Youth Team Selections - 14 May 2013

The team selections for the forthcoming Youth A European Championships, the Youth B European Championships and the Youth A World Championships have now been made and can be downloaded here.

2013 Team Selections - 8 April 2013

The team selections for forthcoming international events can be found here.

2013 Team Selections - 20 March 2013

The team selections for the forthcoming International at Sant Boi, Spain on 26th - 28th April can be found here.

2013 Team Selections - 18 February 2013

The team selections for the forthcoming GB Youth International on 9th March can be found here.

2013 Team Selections - 05 February 2013

The team selections for the forthcoming World Cup #1 in Palm Springs, USA can be found here.


2012 Youth Team Selections - 16 August 2012

The team selections for the forthcoming Youth A World Championships, Europe Cup and Olympic Hopes competitions can be downloaded here

2012 Team Selections - 14 August 2012

The team selections for the forthcoming Junior World Championships on 2nd-9th September can be downloaded here

2012 Team Selections - 16 May 2012

The team selections for the forthcoming Youth A European Championships in Sofia, Bulgaria on 18th-23rd July and the Youth B European Championships in Drzonlow, Poland 16th � 19th August have now been made and can be downloaded here

2012 Team Selections - 22 March 2012

The team selections for the forthcoming youth international competition at Sant Boi International, Barcelona on 28/29 April can be found here.

2012 Team Selections - 21 March 2012

The team selections for the forthcoming international events

  1. World Cup 3 12-15 Apr (HUN)
  2. World Cup 4 19-22 Apr (RUS)

can be found here.

2012 Youth Team Selections - 20 February

The team selections for the forthcoming Youth A International competition at Hartpury can be found here.

2012 Team Selections - 26 January 2012

The team selections for the forthcoming international events

  1. Indoor Championships 18-19 Feb (HUN)
  2. World Cup 1 05-11 Mar (USA)
  3. World Cup 2 12-18 Mar (BRA)
  4. International Qualifier 24-25 Mar (SWI)
  5. International Qualifier 24-25 Mar (HUN)

can be found here.


2011 Team Selections - Junior World Championships

The team selections for the Junior World Championships can be found here.

2011 Team Selections - Senior World Championships & Junior European Championships

The team selections for these major championships can be found here.

2011 Team Selections - Olympic Hopes, Warsaw, 29 September - 3 October

The team selections for the forthcoming Olympic Hopes competition in Warsaw can be found here.

2011 Team Selections

The team selections for the forthcoming Senior European Championships can be found here.

2011 Youth Team Selections

The team selections for the Youth European and World Championships can be found here.

2011 Youth B Team Selections

The team selections for the German National Youth B Championships and the International Vila Sant Boi can be found here.

2011 Team Selections

The team selections for the forthcoming World Cup competitions can be found here.

Drugs in Sport

As of 14 December 2009, UK Anti-Doping (UKAD) has assumed responsibility from UK Sport as the UK's National Anti-Doping Organisation.

In recognition of the new functions that will be taken on by UKAD there have been some changes to the UK Anti-Doping Rules which have been approved by the Board of Directors at their meeting of 8 December 2009.

For a copy of the UK Anti doping rules please click here.

For UKAD's website please click here

Related Downloads

UK Anti-Doping Rules 2015
UIPM Medical Rules
UIPM Disciplinary Rules

Related Guidance

Anti Doping Advice Card
Athlete's Guide to anti doping procedures

Advice to Parents of Young Athletes
Testing Procedures

Related Links

World Anti-Doping Agency
Drug Information Database

USEFUL CONTACTS

UK Drug Information Line: +44 (0)800 528 0004
TUE Applications Fax: +44 (0)800 298 3362
TUE Information (including the TUE form)
World Anti Doping Agency

The WADA (World Anti-Doping Agency)Prohibited List 2011 can be downloaded here.

Guidance to who could be drug tested, when and what to do if you are taking medication
Who is liable for testing?

Within the rules of Modern Pentathlon only athletes competing in Senior, Junior, Youth A and B competitions in domestic and international Modern Pentathlon, Tetrathlon and Biathle competitions are liable for in competition testing.

At what competitions could they be tested?

All athletes who compete in competitions below:

  • All International Competitions
  • British Open Modern Pentathlon Championships
  • British Junior Modern Pentathlon Championships
  • Selection Competitions
  • British Open Tetrathlon Championships
  • British Junior Tetrathlon Championships
  • British Open Biathle Championships
  • British Junior Biathle Championships

Athletes competing in domestic Youth competitions are not liable for testing.

Who is liable for out of competition testing?

There is one pool designated in the sport of pentathlon for this purpose, although athletes from Youth B and above could be tested both in and out of competition.

  1. IF Registered Testing Pool
    • The UIPM have an IF Pool of 15 athletes in the top 15 as at the Ranking List on the 1st Jan of that year.
Therapeutic Use Exemptions (TUE)

An athlete can take certain medications providing an agreement has been made between either the athlete and UIPM or the athlete and UKAD.

International Athletes have to send their TUE direct to UIPM for approval with a copy sent to UKAD.

National athletes that compete in the above specified competitions by Pentathlon GB have to submit their TUEs to Pentathlon GB who forward them on to UK Sport for approval. More information on TUE is available on the UKAD site where you can also download the current TUE form.

The International Standard for TUEs can be downloaded here.

Question

{Question}

Answer


{Answer}

Question Answer
What are the World Class Pathway Programmes?

On 1 April 2006, UK Sport assumed full responsibility for all Olympic performance-related support in England, from the identification of talent right the way through to performing at the top level to help improve performance and drive success in the future. In taking on this new responsibility, and remaining focused on a 'no compromise' approach, UK Sport has redefined the terms under which funding and support will be provided. It operates a World Class Performance Pathway at three key levels:

  • World Class Podium Programme
  • World Class Development Programme
  • World Class Talent Programme

To aid a wider understanding amongst all sports the terminology for each programme will be the same.

Can you tell me more about World Class Podium?

This Programme will support athletes with realistic medal capabilities at the next Olympic Games (i.e. a maximum of four years away from the podium). At this level, an assessment of realistic medal projections determines the required investment per sport using the models introduced post-Beijing for Olympic sports. Athlete places are distributed to a sport based on a combination of the sport's:

  • Results at the last Games
  • Competitive track record
  • Projected medal capability in the future
  • Demonstrated ability to constantly produce athletes through the pathway.

Support is provided through a performance programme with the governing body and an athlete personal award.

Can you tell me more about World Class Development?

This Programme is designed to support the stage of the pathway immediately beneath the Podium. It will comprise of sports that have demonstrated that they have realistic medal winning capabilities for 2016. Olympic athletes at this level are typically six years away from the podium.

Can you tell me more about World Class Talent?

This Programme is designed to support the identification and confirmation of athletes who have the potential to progress through the World Class Pathway with the help of targeted investment. Funding provided through the programme will allow sports to identify the athletes with all the right attributes to ensure they can go on to compete effectively on the world stage. In addition, this programme will look to raise the level of sophistication by which sports approach the identification of new athletes and examine ways in which talent, where appropriate, can be transferred across sports. Olympic athletes will be a maximum of 8 years away from the podium.

How does an athlete get a place on the programme?

The main entry point is through the Annual Talent ID Camps that immediately follow the National Triathlon each year. The Entry and Exit Procedure can be found on the download pages of the website.

Entry can also be by achieving one or more of the Consideration Standards issued by the National Governing Body, Pentathlon GB will identify whether an athlete has met the required standard. The standards must be achieved in National or International Competition.

What help will the athlete receive?

A wide range: for Podium and Development athletes, financial support towards training costs; access to facilities; access to a full athlete support programme for potential athletes which includes medical services, physiotherapy, strength and conditioning and sports science support. In addition, the athlete's personal coach will receive significant benefits from the programme, such as joining the athlete for biomechanical testing etc.

How long can an athlete stay on the programme?

Other than in exceptional circumstances, providing the athlete continues to meet the consideration criteria and targets they are likely to remain on the programme through to the transition stage to the Senior WCPP. Successive years will be dependent on athletes meeting both the performance and non-performance targets in their individual programme but the principle of demonstrable upward mobility will be applied.

How much money might an athlete receive from the programme?

This varies and will depend on which programme the athlete is on.

How does the Programme work?

The main aims of the World Class Pathway Programmes are to:

  • identify athletes with the potential to successfully progress through the pathway
  • help prepare and develop them for progression to the World Class Performance Programme
  • provide appropriate competition opportunities at age group international level
  • support them with structures/facilities and personnel to facilitate the process
  • create a structured youth pentathlon programme in Great Britain
Do athletes get help with Strength and Conditioning?

The Strength and Conditioning Initiative aims to ensure that all athletes and coaches recognise the importance of strength and conditioning, have the knowledge to apply new techniques and that the correct strength and conditioning programmes are devised and applied for each athlete on the World Class Pathway Programmes.

What are the levels of International competition for youth athletes?

The youth athletes are divided up into Youth A and Youth B age groups.

The Youth A athletes compete each year in a European and a World Championship. The disciplines are fencing swimming and combined event in both competitions.

The Youth B athletes compete in a European Championship each year and their disciplines are swim and combined event.

When do the youth international events take place?

The international calendar is determined by the international governing body (UIPM). It is usual for them to be spaced out between April and August, although sometimes they are held closer together.

What about training camps?

Training camps for the Youth programme athletes are held regularly throughout the year. The year runs from the beginning of April until the end of the following March. During this time there is generally at least one camp (weekend) a month as well as foreign training camps (during some of the school holidays). There is a calendar that is produced at the beginning of each programme year that is regularly updated to reflect any changes.

Who can award Riding Certificates?

Riding certificates can be awarded by any qualified riding instructor. Full details of the qualifications of the assessor are on the individual certificate forms which can be found in the resources section of the website.

Any Youth athletes on the Pathway Programme athlete wanting to be awarded a Junior riding certificate or above must be assessed by the Pentathlon GB riding coach in front of one of the Performance Team Coaches. There are currently three times in the year (the dates are published on the calendar) when this can happen.

Who can award Fencing Certificates?

There are two levels of fencing certificate a Level 1 Certificate and a Level 2 certificate. These can be awarded by an assessor with a coaching qualification in line with the requirements stated on the certificate which can be found in the resources section of the website.

The Level 1 fencing certificate is valid for only two years from the date of assessment.